Content manager - new menus not showing up

For questions and problems with the CMS core. This board is NOT for any 3rd party modules, addons, PHP scripts or anything NOT distributed with the CMS made simple package itself.
Studiokamar
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm

Content manager - new menus not showing up

Post by Studiokamar »

Hello and welcome. I have question for You about new content creation in content manager.

After creating such content should i do something to publish changes ?

I tried both duplicatiing existing menu items and creating my own nothing show up on the page. I tried even creating menus as a standalone position or as a child position as submenu item this not works either.

Can anybody help me where could be the problem
?
User avatar
DIGI3
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 1035
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Location: Victoria, BC

Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up

Post by DIGI3 »

They should show up in the menus with just a refresh of your browser on the frontend. If you're logged into admin in the same browser, there's no caching so it shouldn't require anything other than a regular refresh.

There are some things that can interfere with this, such as the server and database not having the same time configuration, or a cdn such as cloudflare.

Check this blog post for seeing if it's a server time difference issue: https://cmscanbesimple.org/blog/server-time-difference
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options
User avatar
velden
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 3274
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:29 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up

Post by velden »

Who created the site/templates? Any chance the frontend menu is hard-coded?
Studiokamar
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm

Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up

Post by Studiokamar »

velden wrote:Who created the site/templates? Any chance the frontend menu is hard-coded?
External company and it may be coded. I searched for that but in that system im preety new so if You can guide me where can i find some clues it will be great.
Studiokamar
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm

Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up

Post by Studiokamar »

DIGI3 wrote:They should show up in the menus with just a refresh of your browser on the frontend. If you're logged into admin in the same browser, there's no caching so it shouldn't require anything other than a regular refresh.

There are some things that can interfere with this, such as the server and database not having the same time configuration, or a cdn such as cloudflare.

Check this blog post for seeing if it's a server time difference issue: https://cmscanbesimple.org/blog/server-time-difference
According to this article there is no time difference in my situation.
User avatar
DIGI3
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 1035
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Location: Victoria, BC

Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up

Post by DIGI3 »

You'd need to look at the template the page in question is using. In Content Manager, the template name should show next to the page. You can edit that template and find where the menu is set up. If it's using {Navigator...} or {menu...} then it should be dynamic, but it's possible your developer built something manually.
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options
Studiokamar
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm

Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up

Post by Studiokamar »

DIGI3 wrote:You'd need to look at the template the page in question is using. In Content Manager, the template name should show next to the page. You can edit that template and find where the menu is set up. If it's using {Navigator...} or {menu...} then it should be dynamic, but it's possible your developer built something manually.
This is the page template

Code: Select all

{strip}
	{process_pagedata}
{/strip}<!doctype html>
<__html lang="{cms_get_language}">
<head>
{literal}
<!-- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics -->
<__script__ async src="https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtag/js?id=UA-117830872-1"></__script>
<__script__>
  window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || [];
  function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);}
  gtag('js', new Date());
  gtag('config', 'UA-117830872-1');
</__script>
{/literal}
<title>{title} - {sitename}</title>
{metadata}


</head>
</__body>
{include file='cms_template:header'}
<section id="filmik">
<__iframe src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/4BjiV4btoLw" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></__iframe>
</section>
<section id="content-page">
<div class="container">
<div class="row">
{$kolor = "{content block=zespol label='Czerwona część nagłówka' oneline='true'}"}
<h1>{title}{if $kolor neq ""}<span class="kolor"> {$kolor}</span>{/if}</h1>
<div class="txt">{content}</div>
<div class="clear"></div>
{$kategoria={content block=pakiety label="Kategoria" oneline="true"}}
{if $kategoria neq ""}
{News category=$kategoria sortby="news_date" sortasc="true"}
{/if}
</div>
</div>
</section>
<section id="galeria">
<div class="container">
<div class="row">
<!--{Gallery dir='ekstremalna-galeria'}-->
</div>
</div>
</section>
<section id="kontakt">
{include file='cms_template:contact'}
</section>
<footer>
{include file='cms_template:footer'}
</footer>

{literal}
<__script__>
$('.counter').countUp({
  'time': 750,
  'delay': 5
});
</__script>
<__script__>

$('.cms_submit').on('click', function() {
gtag('event', 'send-form');
});

</__script>
{/literal}
<__body>
</__html>
And this is header template file which should be included

Code: Select all

<header>
<div class="container">
<div class="row relative">
<div id="logo">
<a href="/"><img src="/uploads/images/logo.png" alt="" /></a>
</div>
<div id="menu">
{Navigator}
</div>
</div>
</div>
</header>
There is a navigator portion so menu should be generated automatically right ??
User avatar
DIGI3
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 1035
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Location: Victoria, BC

Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up

Post by DIGI3 »

It should, yes. You'd now want to check the following:
-Is the Navigator template used (it's unnamed, so it will be whichever one is set to default for that Design) actually a proper template, or did your developer replace it with static code?
-Is the page in question set to show in the navigation? (Check under the Navigation tab when editing the page)
-Could it be a css or other issue? (inspect the generated frontend html)
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options
Studiokamar
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm

Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up

Post by Studiokamar »

Hello again. After trying to solve this issue i was preety pist off that nothing gives any results and just forgot that i made menu item and leave it on. After couple of days i get back to that thing and strangelly menu apeared on the home site. Now i can turn it on and off and effect is instant anybody have any idea how this could happen ?

I check sql and serwer time difference and there was none difference.
User avatar
DIGI3
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 1035
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Location: Victoria, BC

Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up

Post by DIGI3 »

The only things it could really be is the cmsms cache or your browser cache. Unless you can make it happen again it would be hard to determine which it was.

What version of cmsms are you using?
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options
Studiokamar
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm

Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up

Post by Studiokamar »

I got 2.2.3.1

After changes i go to Administration - system maintenance and there i clear cache.

I'm viewing the page in chrome incognito mode so it shouldnt keep the cache.

i'm cleaning the chrome cache as weel.
Should i do something else ?
User avatar
DIGI3
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 1035
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Location: Victoria, BC

Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up

Post by DIGI3 »

If you can provide steps to recreate the issue on the most recent version of CMSMS we can look into it, otherwise it sounds like it was a local anomaly to do with your browser or site cache.
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options
Studiokamar
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm

Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up

Post by Studiokamar »

Now i'm trying to add a slider picture to the gallery. Picture is added cache cleared and still not visible.

When i try to disable pictures which are currently visible the whole slider on the front page turns off new pictures are not showing.

Its strange because if i add menu its not visible if i add text on the page its visible instantly.
Studiokamar
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm

Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up

Post by Studiokamar »

Hello. Still having trouble with this site of mine.
I want to ask You because DIGI3 enter site admin and told me he make some menu items etc and they apeared instantly, how this is hapening that if i create some menu items sure they apearing but when i click on them i got 404 not found message ? I create new menu items by copying existing menu items and just changing the name.
User avatar
DIGI3
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 1035
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Location: Victoria, BC

Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up

Post by DIGI3 »

Are they accessible in the front end by using domain.com/index.php?page=[alias] where [alias] is the new page's alias?

If they are, then it's your url rewriting that's at fault.
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options
Post Reply

Return to “CMSMS Core”