• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 9:52 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm
Posts: 14
Hello and welcome. I have question for You about new content creation in content manager.

After creating such content should i do something to publish changes ?

I tried both duplicatiing existing menu items and creating my own nothing show up on the page. I tried even creating menus as a standalone position or as a child position as submenu item this not works either.

Can anybody help me where could be the problem
?


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 10:43 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Posts: 862
Location: Victoria, BC
They should show up in the menus with just a refresh of your browser on the frontend. If you're logged into admin in the same browser, there's no caching so it shouldn't require anything other than a regular refresh.

There are some things that can interfere with this, such as the server and database not having the same time configuration, or a cdn such as cloudflare.

Check this blog post for seeing if it's a server time difference issue: https://cmscanbesimple.org/blog/server-time-difference

_________________
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 11:20 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member

Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:29 am
Posts: 3140
Location: The Netherlands
Who created the site/templates? Any chance the frontend menu is hard-coded?


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 8:37 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm
Posts: 14
velden \velden:
Who created the site/templates? Any chance the frontend menu is hard-coded?


External company and it may be coded. I searched for that but in that system im preety new so if You can guide me where can i find some clues it will be great.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 8:48 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm
Posts: 14
DIGI3 \DIGI3:
They should show up in the menus with just a refresh of your browser on the frontend. If you're logged into admin in the same browser, there's no caching so it shouldn't require anything other than a regular refresh.

There are some things that can interfere with this, such as the server and database not having the same time configuration, or a cdn such as cloudflare.

Check this blog post for seeing if it's a server time difference issue: https://cmscanbesimple.org/blog/server-time-difference


According to this article there is no time difference in my situation.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 5:28 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Posts: 862
Location: Victoria, BC
You'd need to look at the template the page in question is using. In Content Manager, the template name should show next to the page. You can edit that template and find where the menu is set up. If it's using {Navigator...} or {menu...} then it should be dynamic, but it's possible your developer built something manually.

_________________
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 8:29 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm
Posts: 14
DIGI3 \DIGI3:
You'd need to look at the template the page in question is using. In Content Manager, the template name should show next to the page. You can edit that template and find where the menu is set up. If it's using {Navigator...} or {menu...} then it should be dynamic, but it's possible your developer built something manually.


This is the page template
\$1:
{strip}
   {process_pagedata}
{/strip}<!doctype html>
<__html lang="{cms_get_language}">
<head>
{literal}
<!-- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics -->
<__script__ async src="https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtag/js?id=UA-117830872-1"></__script>
<__script__>
  window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || [];
  function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);}
  gtag('js', new Date());
  gtag('config', 'UA-117830872-1');
</__script>
{/literal}
<title>{title} - {sitename}</title>
{metadata}


</head>
</__body>
{include file='cms_template:header'}
<section id="filmik">
<__iframe src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/4BjiV4btoLw" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></__iframe>
</section>
<section id="content-page">
<div class="container">
<div class="row">
{$kolor = "{content block=zespol label='Czerwona część nagłówka' oneline='true'}"}
<h1>{title}{if $kolor neq ""}<span class="kolor"> {$kolor}</span>{/if}</h1>
<div class="txt">{content}</div>
<div class="clear"></div>
{$kategoria={content block=pakiety label="Kategoria" oneline="true"}}
{if $kategoria neq ""}
{News category=$kategoria sortby="news_date" sortasc="true"}
{/if}
</div>
</div>
</section>
<section id="galeria">
<div class="container">
<div class="row">
<!--{Gallery dir='ekstremalna-galeria'}-->
</div>
</div>
</section>
<section id="kontakt">
{include file='cms_template:contact'}
</section>
<footer>
{include file='cms_template:footer'}
</footer>

{literal}
<__script__>
$('.counter').countUp({
  'time': 750,
  'delay': 5
});
</__script>
<__script__>

$('.cms_submit').on('click', function() {
gtag('event', 'send-form');
});

</__script>
{/literal}
<__body>
</__html>


And this is header template file which should be included

\$1:
<header>
<div class="container">
<div class="row relative">
<div id="logo">
<a href="/"><img src="/uploads/images/logo.png" alt="" /></a>
</div>
<div id="menu">
{Navigator}
</div>
</div>
</div>
</header>


There is a navigator portion so menu should be generated automatically right ??


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 9:33 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Posts: 862
Location: Victoria, BC
It should, yes. You'd now want to check the following:
-Is the Navigator template used (it's unnamed, so it will be whichever one is set to default for that Design) actually a proper template, or did your developer replace it with static code?
-Is the page in question set to show in the navigation? (Check under the Navigation tab when editing the page)
-Could it be a css or other issue? (inspect the generated frontend html)

_________________
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 12:48 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm
Posts: 14
Hello again. After trying to solve this issue i was preety pist off that nothing gives any results and just forgot that i made menu item and leave it on. After couple of days i get back to that thing and strangelly menu apeared on the home site. Now i can turn it on and off and effect is instant anybody have any idea how this could happen ?

I check sql and serwer time difference and there was none difference.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 3:21 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Posts: 862
Location: Victoria, BC
The only things it could really be is the cmsms cache or your browser cache. Unless you can make it happen again it would be hard to determine which it was.

What version of cmsms are you using?

_________________
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 8:04 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm
Posts: 14
I got 2.2.3.1

After changes i go to Administration - system maintenance and there i clear cache.

I'm viewing the page in chrome incognito mode so it shouldnt keep the cache.

i'm cleaning the chrome cache as weel.
Should i do something else ?


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 8:39 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Posts: 862
Location: Victoria, BC
If you can provide steps to recreate the issue on the most recent version of CMSMS we can look into it, otherwise it sounds like it was a local anomaly to do with your browser or site cache.

_________________
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 8:43 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm
Posts: 14
Now i'm trying to add a slider picture to the gallery. Picture is added cache cleared and still not visible.

When i try to disable pictures which are currently visible the whole slider on the front page turns off new pictures are not showing.

Its strange because if i add menu its not visible if i add text on the page its visible instantly.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:44 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm
Posts: 14
Hello. Still having trouble with this site of mine.
I want to ask You because DIGI3 enter site admin and told me he make some menu items etc and they apeared instantly, how this is hapening that if i create some menu items sure they apearing but when i click on them i got 404 not found message ? I create new menu items by copying existing menu items and just changing the name.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:49 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Posts: 862
Location: Victoria, BC
Are they accessible in the front end by using domain.com/index.php?page=[alias] where [alias] is the new page's alias?

If they are, then it's your url rewriting that's at fault.

_________________
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting