• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 115 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:49 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 10:17 pm
Posts: 117
Location: Stavanger, Norway
hi,

thanks for a great addon. Exactly what i've been looking for. However I also get the problem with the WYSIWYG editor on the pages. I'm nearly done with the site but when I installed Showtime the editor disspared. If i uninstall Showtime it's back up.

I'm using: CMS Made Simple 1.6.9 "Pouebo" and latest version of Showtime.


Hope you can help.


Thanks


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:48 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:54 am
Posts: 74
Location: Antwerpen
volcanoboy wrote:
hi,

thanks for a great addon. Exactly what i've been looking for. However I also get the problem with the WYSIWYG editor on the pages. I'm nearly done with the site but when I installed Showtime the editor disspared. If i uninstall Showtime it's back up.
I'm using: CMS Made Simple 1.6.9 "Pouebo" and latest version of Showtime.
Hope you can help.
Thanks


Hi Volcanoboy,
what version of Showtime are you using?
This problem has todo with the auto entry from Showtime for WYSIWYG, something went wrong there.
you can correct this: go to your WYSIWYG settings -> Profiels -> and press "Reset defaults". done
Good luck


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:19 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 10:17 pm
Posts: 117
Location: Stavanger, Norway
hi,

that did the trick. Thanks a bunch.
Looking forward to using Showtime for future projects :)


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:24 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:00 am
Posts: 29
Location: Poland
Why does the module includes an uncompressed version of jQuery library by default, although you can find there a compressed version? When I made the change at line 204 in file action.default.php from jquery-1.4.2.js to jquery.js, it seems that everything works as expected.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:17 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 2:52 pm
Posts: 24
Hello great community and great Peter,
I'm a bit in a hurry so I'm posting maybe a question that was already answered.
I have a problem if i choose jquery as slideshow and choose any option then "No scale" the slideshow will not start.
Its SG 2.0.2 and cmsms 1.9.2
someone have i hint ?
thanks


**UPDATE***
1. "no scale" works, but the images shoild be all teh same size
2."show all" doesnt work :(
3."Exact Fit" works bu gets squished as expected
4."Fit but constrain Proporties" doesnt work :(
I've just used this css for the slideshow

.slideshow {
position: absolute;
z-index: 101;
}


http://defrag418.eu/jquery.html

**UPDATE 2"
Ok this is funny. I'm sitting on a MAC osx i tried differt browsers.I will try it at home on win7
1. "no scale" works, but the images shoild be all teh same size
2."show all" doesnt work on Firefox, Safari but in Opera it shows the pic as 1 px vertical line :)
3."Exact Fit" works bu gets squished as expected
4."Fit but constrain Proporties" doesnt work on Firefox, Safari but in Opera it shows the pic as 1 px horizontal line :)


**Update 3**
Ok when i set no scale the soure code looks like this
<li><img width="" height="" style="position:absolute; left:320px; top:225px;"
src="http://defrag418.eu/uploads/images/Gallery/portfolio/CIN_02_07_1.jpg" alt="" title="CIN_02_07_1.jpg" />
</li>

BUt when i set it to "show all"
<li><img width="640" height="0"style="position:absolute; left:0px; top:225px;"
src="http://defrag418.eu/uploads/images/Gallery/portfolio/CIN_02_07_1.jpg" alt="" title="CIN_02_07_1.jpg" />
</li>


Last edited by defragmentor on Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:06 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:29 pm
Posts: 181
Location: Panama City, Panama
This is a great module, very helpful and nicely done, but I'm having problems finding were to change the wmode, I can't seem to find it on the config panel. Is it me? Or is there another way to change it?

Thanks in advance.

_________________
Mr. Bacan.
If heaven gives you lemons, learn how to make lemonade.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:11 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:29 pm
Posts: 181
Location: Panama City, Panama
Ok, I've tried, according to me ;D, to use it like this {Showtime show='1' wmode='transparent'}, but this obviously didn't worked.
I don't know if I'm cross-eyed, but I don't seem to find that option anywhere, even though it is mentioned on the support page.

Thanks in advance for any help on this.

_________________
Mr. Bacan.
If heaven gives you lemons, learn how to make lemonade.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:15 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:54 am
Posts: 74
Location: Antwerpen
mktskk wrote:
Why does the module includes an uncompressed version of jQuery library by default, although you can find there a compressed version? When I made the change at line 204 in file action.default.php from jquery-1.4.2.js to jquery.js, it seems that everything works as expected.

I did use this jQuery version for debugging.
sure you can change this line.
Thanks for the tip.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0
PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 4:58 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:29 pm
Posts: 181
Location: Panama City, Panama
Quote:
Is it possible to make it work to show SWF, Youtube Videos or HTML Content?
Or is it strictly for Pictures?

Quote:
I'm having problems finding were to change the wmode, I can't seem to find it on the config panel. Is it me? Or is there another way to change it?


I'm loving this module because it's very friendly and easy to use, but I'm stucked on those two things. I'd really appreciate if someone could just tell me if what I'm asking is possible or not so I can try other options.

Thanks in advance.

_________________
Mr. Bacan.
If heaven gives you lemons, learn how to make lemonade.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0
PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:48 am 
Offline
New Member
New Member

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 11:20 am
Posts: 2
Quote:
I'm having problems finding were to change the wmode, I can't seem to find it on the config panel. Is it me? Or is there another way to change it?


Hello,
First, i would like to thank for this amazing module, really useful and so easy ! Really nice thank you !

I have the same problem like mr.bacan ; i need to change wmode to "transparent" but i really don't find any wmode setting in the config panel :/
I'm using showtime v.2.0.2 and and i'm working on mac with CMS MS 1.9.2 .
See the screenshot

Thanks a lot for your help.


Attachments:
screen.png
screen.png [ 139.73 KiB | Viewed 3978 times ]
Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0
PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 10:30 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:54 am
Posts: 74
Location: Antwerpen
joss wrote:
Quote:
I'm having problems finding were to change the wmode, I can't seem to find it on the config panel. Is it me? Or is there another way to change it?


Hello,
First, i would like to thank for this amazing module, really useful and so easy ! Really nice thank you !

I have the same problem like mr.bacan ; i need to change wmode to "transparent" but i really don't find any wmode setting in the config panel :/
I'm using showtime v.2.0.2 and and i'm working on mac with CMS MS 1.9.2 .
See the screenshot

Thanks a lot for your help.


thanks for pointing this out, it seems to be a bug in my code.
'll fix it in next version.

For now you can manualy fix it by editing this file: "editshow_swf.tpl"
you can find this file in the map "Showtime/template/"

Go to line : 235
find :

Code:
<label for="st_height">{$label_height}</label></p>
<p><label for="st_width"><strong>{$label_scaling}</strong></label><br /><br />


replace it with this:
Code:
<label for="st_height">{$label_height}</label></p>
<p>{$st_wmode}<label for="st_width">Window mode</label></p>
<p><label for="st_width"><strong>{$label_scaling}</strong></label><br /><br />


this 'll work.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0
PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 12:12 pm 
Offline
New Member
New Member

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 11:20 am
Posts: 2
Everything work fine now !
Thank you very much for your fast help !

Best regards.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:52 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:54 am
Posts: 74
Location: Antwerpen
new version Showtime 2.0.3

Changes and bugfixes:
- Now all CSS settings 'll be proper included with a separate file resulting in proper validation.
- Bug fixed, where Wmode was no longer adjustable.
- Replaced H1 by H2 in titles of slides.
- Loading jQuery scripts can now be turned off in "general options" menu.
- Slideshow numbers can now be reused or changed in "Show Settings" under the Tab "Change name"
- Showtime is now added in the translate center, already translated : FR, NL, RU, TR


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 9:28 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:29 pm
Posts: 181
Location: Panama City, Panama
Hello,
Is it possible to add lightbox to the image link to show a full size image, instead of just linking to an internal page?

Thanks a lot for any help on this.

_________________
Mr. Bacan.
If heaven gives you lemons, learn how to make lemonade.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0
PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 4:03 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 9:34 pm
Posts: 352
Location: Nimbin, Australia
i use version 2.0.4 and CMSMS 1.9.4.2.
i am having two issues:
1) the JS conflicts with:

jquery.tools.min.js (flowplayer.org)

and depending on the order of my JS calls, either my flowplayer functions (.overlay) or Showtime stops working.

2) z-index on my drop down navigation still doesnt get me over the image. it only works in IE7 which is usually where z-index fails if not set correctly.

any idea? love the module.

EDIT:
Both works fine with FLASH which was expected with problem #1, but not #2.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 115 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting