Showtime 3.4 (update: responsive Nivo Slider)

Have a question or a suggestion about a 3rd party addon module or plugin?
Let us know here.
volcanoboy

Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0

Post by volcanoboy »

hi,

thanks for a great addon. Exactly what i've been looking for. However I also get the problem with the WYSIWYG editor on the pages. I'm nearly done with the site but when I installed Showtime the editor disspared. If i uninstall Showtime it's back up.

I'm using: CMS Made Simple 1.6.9 "Pouebo" and latest version of Showtime.


Hope you can help.


Thanks
Pedrosken

Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0

Post by Pedrosken »

volcanoboy wrote:hi,

thanks for a great addon. Exactly what i've been looking for. However I also get the problem with the WYSIWYG editor on the pages. I'm nearly done with the site but when I installed Showtime the editor disspared. If i uninstall Showtime it's back up.
I'm using: CMS Made Simple 1.6.9 "Pouebo" and latest version of Showtime.
Hope you can help.
Thanks
Hi Volcanoboy,
what version of Showtime are you using?
This problem has todo with the auto entry from Showtime for WYSIWYG, something went wrong there.
you can correct this: go to your WYSIWYG settings -> Profiels -> and press "Reset defaults". done
Good luck
volcanoboy

Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0

Post by volcanoboy »

hi,

that did the trick. Thanks a bunch.
Looking forward to using Showtime for future projects :)
mktskk
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:00 am
Location: Poland

Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0

Post by mktskk »

Why does the module includes an uncompressed version of jQuery library by default, although you can find there a compressed version? When I made the change at line 204 in file action.default.php from jquery-1.4.2.js to jquery.js, it seems that everything works as expected.
defragmentor
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 2:52 pm

Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0

Post by defragmentor »

Hello great community and great Peter,
I'm a bit in a hurry so I'm posting maybe a question that was already answered.
I have a problem if i choose jquery as slideshow and choose any option then "No scale" the slideshow will not start.
Its SG 2.0.2 and cmsms 1.9.2
someone have i hint ?
thanks


**UPDATE***
1. "no scale" works, but the images shoild be all teh same size
2."show all" doesnt work :(
3."Exact Fit" works bu gets squished as expected
4."Fit but constrain Proporties" doesnt work :(
I've just used this css for the slideshow

.slideshow {
position: absolute;
z-index: 101;
}


http://defrag418.eu/jquery.html

**UPDATE 2"
Ok this is funny. I'm sitting on a MAC osx i tried differt browsers.I will try it at home on win7
1. "no scale" works, but the images shoild be all teh same size
2."show all" doesnt work on Firefox, Safari but in Opera it shows the pic as 1 px vertical line :)
3."Exact Fit" works bu gets squished as expected
4."Fit but constrain Proporties" doesnt work on Firefox, Safari but in Opera it shows the pic as 1 px horizontal line :)


**Update 3**
Ok when i set no scale the soure code looks like this
<li><img width="" height="" style="position:absolute; left:320px; top:225px;"
src="http://defrag418.eu/uploads/images/Gall ... 2_07_1.jpg" alt="" title="CIN_02_07_1.jpg" />
</li>

BUt when i set it to "show all"
<li><img width="640" height="0"style="position:absolute; left:0px; top:225px;"
src="http://defrag418.eu/uploads/images/Gall ... 2_07_1.jpg" alt="" title="CIN_02_07_1.jpg" />
</li>
Last edited by defragmentor on Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
mr.bacan

Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0

Post by mr.bacan »

This is a great module, very helpful and nicely done, but I'm having problems finding were to change the wmode, I can't seem to find it on the config panel. Is it me? Or is there another way to change it?

Thanks in advance.
mr.bacan

Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0

Post by mr.bacan »

Ok, I've tried, according to me ;D, to use it like this {Showtime show='1' wmode='transparent'}, but this obviously didn't worked.
I don't know if I'm cross-eyed, but I don't seem to find that option anywhere, even though it is mentioned on the support page.

Thanks in advance for any help on this.
Pedrosken

Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0

Post by Pedrosken »

mktskk wrote:Why does the module includes an uncompressed version of jQuery library by default, although you can find there a compressed version? When I made the change at line 204 in file action.default.php from jquery-1.4.2.js to jquery.js, it seems that everything works as expected.
I did use this jQuery version for debugging.
sure you can change this line.
Thanks for the tip.
mr.bacan

Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0

Post by mr.bacan »

Is it possible to make it work to show SWF, Youtube Videos or HTML Content?
Or is it strictly for Pictures?
I'm having problems finding were to change the wmode, I can't seem to find it on the config panel. Is it me? Or is there another way to change it?
I'm loving this module because it's very friendly and easy to use, but I'm stucked on those two things. I'd really appreciate if someone could just tell me if what I'm asking is possible or not so I can try other options.

Thanks in advance.
joss
New Member
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 11:20 am

Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0

Post by joss »

I'm having problems finding were to change the wmode, I can't seem to find it on the config panel. Is it me? Or is there another way to change it?
Hello,
First, i would like to thank for this amazing module, really useful and so easy ! Really nice thank you !

I have the same problem like mr.bacan ; i need to change wmode to "transparent" but i really don't find any wmode setting in the config panel :/
I'm using showtime v.2.0.2 and and i'm working on mac with CMS MS 1.9.2 .
See the screenshot

Thanks a lot for your help.
Attachments
screen.png
Pedrosken

Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0

Post by Pedrosken »

joss wrote:
I'm having problems finding were to change the wmode, I can't seem to find it on the config panel. Is it me? Or is there another way to change it?
Hello,
First, i would like to thank for this amazing module, really useful and so easy ! Really nice thank you !

I have the same problem like mr.bacan ; i need to change wmode to "transparent" but i really don't find any wmode setting in the config panel :/
I'm using showtime v.2.0.2 and and i'm working on mac with CMS MS 1.9.2 .
See the screenshot

Thanks a lot for your help.
thanks for pointing this out, it seems to be a bug in my code.
'll fix it in next version.

For now you can manualy fix it by editing this file: "editshow_swf.tpl"
you can find this file in the map "Showtime/template/"

Go to line : 235
find :

Code: Select all

<label for="st_height">{$label_height}</label></p>
<p><label for="st_width"><strong>{$label_scaling}</strong></label><br /><br />
replace it with this:

Code: Select all

<label for="st_height">{$label_height}</label></p>
<p>{$st_wmode}<label for="st_width">Window mode</label></p>
<p><label for="st_width"><strong>{$label_scaling}</strong></label><br /><br />
this 'll work.
joss
New Member
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 11:20 am

Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0

Post by joss »

Everything work fine now !
Thank you very much for your fast help !

Best regards.
Pedrosken

Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0

Post by Pedrosken »

new version Showtime 2.0.3

Changes and bugfixes:
- Now all CSS settings 'll be proper included with a separate file resulting in proper validation.
- Bug fixed, where Wmode was no longer adjustable.
- Replaced H1 by H2 in titles of slides.
- Loading jQuery scripts can now be turned off in "general options" menu.
- Slideshow numbers can now be reused or changed in "Show Settings" under the Tab "Change name"
- Showtime is now added in the translate center, already translated : FR, NL, RU, TR
mr.bacan

Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0

Post by mr.bacan »

Hello,
Is it possible to add lightbox to the image link to show a full size image, instead of just linking to an internal page?

Thanks a lot for any help on this.
User avatar
rotezecke
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 369
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 9:34 pm
Location: Nimbin, Australia

Re: Animate your pictures with jQuery or Flash: Showtime 2.0

Post by rotezecke »

i use version 2.0.4 and CMSMS 1.9.4.2.
i am having two issues:
1) the JS conflicts with:

jquery.tools.min.js (flowplayer.org)

and depending on the order of my JS calls, either my flowplayer functions (.overlay) or Showtime stops working.

2) z-index on my drop down navigation still doesnt get me over the image. it only works in IE7 which is usually where z-index fails if not set correctly.

any idea? love the module.

EDIT:
Both works fine with FLASH which was expected with problem #1, but not #2.
Locked

Return to “Modules/Add-Ons”