Upgraded from old version - template not working

For discussion and questions related to CMS Specific templates and stylesheets (CSS), and themes. or layout issues. This is not a place for generic "I don't know CSS issues"
Locked
joostadolfs
New Member
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 5:52 pm

Upgraded from old version - template not working

Post by joostadolfs »

Hi all, I just upgraded my very old website from version 1.1.1 of CMS Made Simple to version 2.2.8.

I did it step by step and now the admin site is working. Unfortunately, my website shows an empty page. There is a head, by the body is completely empty. I think my template is not working anymore. Can someone help me and tell my what is wrong with this template?

I would very much appreciate the help!

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<__html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="nl" lang="nl">
{* Change lang="en" to the language of your site *}

<head>

<title>{sitename} - {title}</title>
{* The sitename is changed in Site Admin/Global settings. {title} is the name of each page *}

{metadata}
{* Don't remove this! Metadata is entered in Site Admin/Global settings. *}

{stylesheet}
{* This is how all the stylesheets attached to this template are linked to *}

{cms_selflink dir="start" rellink=1}
{cms_selflink dir="prev" rellink=1}
{cms_selflink dir="next" rellink=1}
{* Relational links for interconnections between pages, good for accessibility and Search Engine Optmization *}


{literal}
<__script__ type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
//pass min and max -measured against window width
function P7_MinMaxW(a,b){
	var nw="auto",w=document.documentElement.clientWidth;
	if(w>=b){nw=b+"px";}if(w<=a){nw=a+"px";}return nw;
}
//-->
</__script>
<!--[if lte IE 6]>
<style type="text/css">
#pagewrapper {width:expression(P7_MinMaxW(720,950));}
#container {height: 1%;}
</style>
<![endif]-->
{/literal}
{* The min and max page width for Internet Explorer is set here. For other browsers it's in the stylesheet "Layout: Top menu + 2 columns" *}


<!--[if IE]>
<__script__ type="text/javascript" src="modules/MenuManager/CSSMenu.js"></__script>
<![endif]-->
{* The above JavaScript is required for CSSMenu to work in IE *}

</head>

</__body>

 <__script__ language="JavaScript">
   x = parseInt(Math.random() * 4 + 1);
   document.write('<div id="pagewrapper" style="background: #F3FECA url(uploads/images/{menu_text}'+x+'.jpg) no-repeat; background-position: top right;">');
  </__script>

    {* start accessibility skip links *}
    <ul class="accessibility">
      <li>{anchor anchor='menu_vert' title='Skip to navigation' accesskey='n' text='Skip to navigation'}</li>
      <li>{anchor anchor='main' title='Skip to content' accesskey='s' text='Skip to content'}</li>
    </ul>
    {* end accessibility skip links *}


    <hr class="accessibility" />
    {* Horizontal ruler that is hidden for visual browsers by CSS *}


   {* Start Header, with logo image that links to the default start page. Logo image is changed in the stylesheet  "For template: Left menu + 1 column" *}
   <div id="header">
          <h1 class="sitename"><br/><br/><br/>{sitename}</h1>
          <h1 class="pagename">{title}</h1>
   <hr class="accessibility" />
   </div>
   {* End Header *}


      {* Start Navigation *}
      <div id="menu_vert">
         <h2 class="accessibility">Navigation</h2>
         {menu template='cssmenu.tpl'}
      <hr class="accessibility" />
      </div>
      {* End Navigation *}


   {* Start Search 
   <div id="search">
          {search}
   </div>
    End Search *}

   {* Start Content (Navigation and Content columns) *}
   <div id="content">

      {* Start Content Area *}
      <div id="main">
         {* <div style="float: right;">{print showbutton=true script=true}</div> *}
         {* <h2>{title}</h2> *}
         {content} <br />

      <hr class="accessibility" />
      </div>
	  {* End Content Area *}
   </div>
   {* End Content *}


   {* Start Footer. Edit the footer in the Global Content Block called "footer" *}
   <div id="footer">
      {global_content name='footer'}
   </div>   
   {* End Footer  *}


</div>{* end pagewrapper *}
<__body>
</__html>
User avatar
DIGI3
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 1212
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Location: Victoria, BC

Re: Upgraded from old version - template not working

Post by DIGI3 »

Just use process of elimination. Comment out the 3 or 4 Smarty tags in the body one at a time and see if it works. Newer versions of Smarty are more sensitive to case and template names, it's usually something like that.

That said, it's probably the {menu} call, I'm guessing the template no longer has the .tpl extension in the name, if it exists at all.
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options
User avatar
Rolf
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 7796
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Upgraded from old version - template not working

Post by Rolf »

{stylesheet} -> {cms_stylesheet}
- + - + - + - + - + - + -
LATEST TUTORIAL AT CMS CAN BE SIMPLE:
Migrating Company Directory module to LISE
- + - + - + - + - + - + -
Image
joostadolfs
New Member
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 5:52 pm

Re: Upgraded from old version - template not working

Post by joostadolfs »

Yes, all answers are helping very much. I'm seeing something now! Now I think something is wrong in the menu template. Can you please look at this? I believe $depth is never getting bigger than 0.

Code: Select all

{* cssmenu *}
{* this template uses recursion, but not a smarty function. *}
{* 
  variables:
  node: contains the current node.
  aclass: is used to build a string containing class names given to the a tag if one is used
  liclass: is used to build a string containing class names given to the li tag.
*}
{if !isset($depth)}{$depth=0}{/if}
{strip}

{if $depth == 0}
<div id="menuwrapper">
<ul id="primary-nav">
{else}
<ul class="unli">
{/if}

{$depth=$depth+1}
{foreach $nodes as $node}
  {* setup classes for the anchor and list item *}
  {$liclass=[]}
  {$aclass=[]}

  {* the first child gets a special class *}
  {if $node@first && $node@total > 1}{$liclass[]='first_child'}{/if}

  {* the last child gets a special class *}
  {if $node@last && $node@total > 1}{$liclass[]='last_child'}{/if}

  {if $node->current}
    {* this is the current page *}
    {$liclass[]='menuactive'}
    {$aclass[]='menuactive'}
  {/if}
  {if $node->has_children}
    {* this is a parent page *}
    {$liclass[]='menuparent'}
    {$aclass[]='menuparent'}
  {/if}
  {if $node->parent}
    {* this is a parent of the current page *}
    {$liclass[]='menuactive'}
    {$aclass[]='menuactive'}
  {/if}

  {* build the menu item from the node *}
  {if $node->type == 'sectionheader'}
    <li class='{implode(' ',$liclass)}'><a{if count($aclass) > 0} class="{implode(' ',$aclass)}"{/if}><span class="sectionheader">{$node->menutext}</span></a>
      {if isset($node->children)}
        {include file=$smarty.template nodes=$node->children}
      {/if}
    </li>
  {else if $node->type == 'separator'}
    <li style="list-style-type: none;"><hr class="menu_separator"/></li>
  {else}
    {* regular item *}
    <li class="{implode(' ',$liclass)}">
      <a{if count($aclass) > 0} class="{implode(' ',$aclass)}"{/if} href="{$node->url}"{if $node->target ne ""} target="{$node->target}"{/if}><span>{$node->menutext}</span></a>
      {if isset($node->children)}
        {include file=$smarty.template nodes=$node->children}
      {/if}
    </li>
  {/if}
{/foreach}
{$depth=$depth-1}
</ul>

{if $depth == 0}
<div class="clearb"></div>
</div>{* menuwrapper *}
{/if}
{/strip}
joostadolfs
New Member
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 5:52 pm

Re: Upgraded from old version - template not working

Post by joostadolfs »

Ok, depth is not the problem. It is not getting into the {foreach $nodes as $node}. Why?
User avatar
DIGI3
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 1212
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Location: Victoria, BC

Re: Upgraded from old version - template not working

Post by DIGI3 »

Rather than spending time troubleshooting MenuManager, which has been deprecated, perhaps just switch to Navigator? Start with one of the default templates and roll your own if needed.
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options
Locked

Return to “Layout and Design (CSS & HTML)”