• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Do not show page in a language when DEFAULT_LANG checked
PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 11:00 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:19 am
Posts: 64
I have the following checked:

"Show from DEFAULT_LANG if current lang is not ready"

This works. But there is one page which I don't want to show in one language at all. However since the above setting is checked, it shows the content of the default language. Is there a way to override this for one page ?


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Do not show page in a language when DEFAULT_LANG checked
PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 8:25 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:11 pm
Posts: 1264
Location: Lithuania
What do you want to display on that page ?
If you want to display empty page write
Code:
{' '};
in content text area.

_________________
My best friends are: FAQ: How can I debug my code/site ?...showtemplate=false...module_customhow to create a patch, {process_pagedata}
And Yours ? :)


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Do not show page in a language when DEFAULT_LANG checked
PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 10:35 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:19 am
Posts: 64
Well I also mean don't show it at all in the menu for that particular language.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Do not show page in a language when DEFAULT_LANG checked
PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:14 pm 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:11 pm
Posts: 1264
Location: Lithuania
Post your menu template to forum.

_________________
My best friends are: FAQ: How can I debug my code/site ?...showtemplate=false...module_customhow to create a patch, {process_pagedata}
And Yours ? :)


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Do not show page in a language when DEFAULT_LANG checked
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 9:22 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:19 am
Posts: 64
Hi,

Here my menu template: (it's based on cssmenu_ulshadow)

Code:
{* CSS classes used in this template:
#menuwrapper - The id for the <div> that the menu is wrapped in. Sets the width, background etc. for the menu.
#primary-nav - The id for the <ul>
.menuparent - The class for each <li> that has children.
.menuactive - The class for each <li> that is active or is a parent (on any level) of a child that is active. *}
{if $count > 0}
<div id="menuwrapper">
<ul id="primary-nav">
{foreach from=$nodelist item=node}
{if $node->depth > $node->prevdepth}
{repeat string='<ul class="unli">' times=$node->depth-$node->prevdepth}
{elseif $node->depth < $node->prevdepth}
{repeat string='</li><li class="separator once" style="list-style-type: none;"> </li></ul>' times=$node->prevdepth-$node->depth}
</li>
{elseif $node->index > 0}</li>
{/if}
{if $node->parent == true or ($node->current == true and $node->haschildren == true)}
<li class="menuactive menuparent">
<a class="menuactive menuparent" {elseif $node->current == true}
<li class="menuactive">
<a class="menuactive" {elseif $node->haschildren == true}
<li class="menuparent">
<a class="menuparent" {elseif $node->type == 'sectionheader' and $node->haschildren == true}
<li class="sectionheader"><span class="sectionheader">{$node->menutext}</span> {elseif $node->type == 'separator'}
{* <li style="list-style-type: none;"> <hr class="menu_separator" /> *}{else}
<li>
<a {/if}
{if $node->type != 'sectionheader' and $node->type != 'separator'}
{if $node->target}target="{$node->target}" {/if}
href="{$node->url}"><span>{$node->menutext}</span></a>
{elseif $node->type == 'sectionheader'}
><span class="sectionheader">{$node->menutext}</span></a>
{/if}
{/foreach}
{repeat string='</li><li class="separator once" style="list-style-type: none;"> </li></ul>' times=$node->depth-1}
</li>
</ul>
<div class="clearb"></div>
</div>
{/if}


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Do not show page in a language when DEFAULT_LANG checked
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 1:59 pm 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:11 pm
Posts: 1264
Location: Lithuania
Try this template. You have to specify what language and page id should be skipped.
Quote:
{* CSS classes used in this template:
#menuwrapper - The id for the
that the menu is wrapped in. Sets the width, background etc. for the menu.
#primary-nav - The id for the


{/if}

_________________
My best friends are: FAQ: How can I debug my code/site ?...showtemplate=false...module_customhow to create a patch, {process_pagedata}
And Yours ? :)


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Hosting Nation - Managed CMSMS Hosting