[fixed]Content block in GCB: no update when content upd
[fixed]Content block in GCB: no update when content upd
I tried this :
Creating a new Template with the default content
Add {global_content name='my extra block'} at the bottom just before the <__body>
Create a new GCB with : "My content : {content block='My block 2'}" and without using WYSIWYG
Modify an existing page (in my case, the "Templates and stylesheets" default page), change the template and edit the "My block 2" content area (this is working well)
Go to front end: the page does not display the second block
It works when I clear the cache, but when I edit the page content, I always have to clear the cache after, even when the page isn't marked as "cachable"
In the general options, I didn't thick the "Enable Smarty caching" option, "Do a compilation check" is checked, and "Allow browser to cache pages" isn't checked
Config : Php5.3.10 on Ubuntu-Linux / Apache2
Tell my if you need some tests
Creating a new Template with the default content
Add {global_content name='my extra block'} at the bottom just before the <__body>
Create a new GCB with : "My content : {content block='My block 2'}" and without using WYSIWYG
Modify an existing page (in my case, the "Templates and stylesheets" default page), change the template and edit the "My block 2" content area (this is working well)
Go to front end: the page does not display the second block
It works when I clear the cache, but when I edit the page content, I always have to clear the cache after, even when the page isn't marked as "cachable"
In the general options, I didn't thick the "Enable Smarty caching" option, "Do a compilation check" is checked, and "Allow browser to cache pages" isn't checked
Config : Php5.3.10 on Ubuntu-Linux / Apache2
Tell my if you need some tests
Re: Content block in GCB: no update when content updated
confirmed in rev. 8077
- + - + - + - + - + - + -
LATEST TUTORIAL AT CMS CAN BE SIMPLE:
Migrating Company Directory module to LISE
Migrating Company Directory module to LISE
- + - + - + - + - + - + -
-
- Support Guru
- Posts: 8169
- Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
- Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada
Re: [reproduced]Content block in GCB: no update when content
I actually never tested this prior to beta.
It's gonna take some experimentation to see if we can get this to work properly, and not break too much other stuff.
It's gonna take some experimentation to see if we can get this to work properly, and not break too much other stuff.
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.
-
- Support Guru
- Posts: 8169
- Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
- Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada
Re: [reproduced]Content block in GCB: no update when content
by george I think I got it!!
I changed the {content} function from a normal smarty plugin to a 'compiler' plugin. This seems to solve it... and a few other problems.
I also found some more optimizations, so I think that the current SVN stuff is faster than beta1 ...
I changed the {content} function from a normal smarty plugin to a 'compiler' plugin. This seems to solve it... and a few other problems.
I also found some more optimizations, so I think that the current SVN stuff is faster than beta1 ...
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.
Re: [reproduced]Content block in GCB: no update when content
Hi,
Thank you, but I just got the 8095 rev, and it doesn't seem to work.
It's worse because now, when I clear the cache nothing is displayed for the {content} in the GCB... must I do a new installation (I just had overwrite the old files)?
Other problem, but I don't know if it's related: the "apply" button in GCB doesn't work. If you do :
Edit a GCB and change its content
"Apply"
Return to GCB list and edit the same gcb : the old version is still here
The Submit action is ok
Thank you, but I just got the 8095 rev, and it doesn't seem to work.
It's worse because now, when I clear the cache nothing is displayed for the {content} in the GCB... must I do a new installation (I just had overwrite the old files)?
Other problem, but I don't know if it's related: the "apply" button in GCB doesn't work. If you do :
Edit a GCB and change its content
"Apply"
Return to GCB list and edit the same gcb : the old version is still here
The Submit action is ok
-
- Support Guru
- Posts: 8169
- Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
- Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada
Re: [reproduced]Content block in GCB: no update when content
I just tested:
1. Create a a GCB called 'has_content'
2. Copied the NCleanBlue page template to ncb2
3. Edited ncb2 page template and after {content} added
4. Created a new page, told it to use ncb2 as the template.
- added some text to the text field marked 'in_gcb'
5. Viewed page.
The second content block did not appear.... not sure why.
Clearing cache fixed this.
6. Edited the new page, changed the text in the in_gcb text field.
7. Reload the page
all worked fine.
Repeated steps 6 and 7 numerous times. No problems.
1. Create a a GCB called 'has_content'
Code: Select all
<h4>Before content block</h4>
<p>{content block='in_gcb' oneline=true}</p>
<h4>After content block</h4>
3. Edited ncb2 page template and after {content} added
Code: Select all
{global_content name='has_content'}
- added some text to the text field marked 'in_gcb'
5. Viewed page.
The second content block did not appear.... not sure why.
Clearing cache fixed this.
6. Edited the new page, changed the text in the in_gcb text field.
7. Reload the page
all worked fine.
Repeated steps 6 and 7 numerous times. No problems.
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.
Re: [reproduced]Content block in GCB: no update when content
Ok, this works as you said. I have to see what is the difference between your test and mine. I'll post again later
Re: [fixed?]Content block in GCB: no update when content upd
I just did the test on a new install - SVN rev 8109 and it works like you said: first refresh (without clearing cache) not working, but after that it's ok
Another question about that: will we be able to make something like an {include} with subtemplates? Or must we use GCB for that?
Thank you
Another question about that: will we be able to make something like an {include} with subtemplates? Or must we use GCB for that?
Thank you
-
- Support Guru
- Posts: 8169
- Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
- Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada
Re: [fixed?]Content block in GCB: no update when content upd
CMSMS doesn't exclude the use of the {include} tag. (It's used in a few module templates to facilitate recursion). However, we restrict the directories that are searched. You can still use resources.Another question about that: will we be able to make something like an {include} with subtemplates? Or must we use GCB for that?
{global_content name='foo'} is in essence just a fancy {include} tag... something like: {include file="globalcontent:foo"}
It's untested, but your page template can now include content blocks that are inside GCB's ... so therefore they should be able to include content blocks from within other page templates, or even module templates (though this would probably be a dumb idea in most cases).
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.
Re: [fixed]Content block in GCB: no update when content upd
Ok thank you
When you say "It's untested, but your page template can now include content blocks that are inside GCB's", do you mean having {content} in a GCB? Because it's tested and it's the subject of this forum post.. or maybe I haven't understood your sentence?
When you say "It's untested, but your page template can now include content blocks that are inside GCB's", do you mean having {content} in a GCB? Because it's tested and it's the subject of this forum post.. or maybe I haven't understood your sentence?