• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: LISE Required field not checked on submit if radio group
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 7:42 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:02 am
Posts: 51
If I create a radio group and I check required it's not really tested and I can submit a new item without having checked any radio button.
Obviously the field doesn't return any value. It surprised me and I was looking for a syntax error...


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: LISE Required field not checked on submit if radio group
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 7:52 am 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member

Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:29 am
Posts: 3214
Location: The Netherlands
It works for me:

CMSMS 2.2.14
LISE 1.3.1

$1:
2020-06-18 09_50_41-Window.png
2020-06-18 09_50_41-Window.png [ 22.2 KiB | Viewed 113 times ]


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: LISE Required field not checked on submit if radio group
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 8:49 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:02 am
Posts: 51
Thank's Velden for your answer
I'm affraid it"s a little more difficult. Can you test with almost 2 required fields empty ?
I just test on my template, for example if i have the group radio not checked then a field (type send field) equally returns an error when correctly filled in.
The first time I create a new item i remember I had two errors. Certainly one for group radio, the other I don't remember. But it's sure that my new item was saved when my radio group wasn't checked.

I couldn't display the value of the field, at first I thought I made a mistake in the way I filled in the options. Then I thought I made a mistake about the name of the field in the call. I was really stuck until I opened my item and found that no buttons were checked.
It's going to be difficult to reproduce, but there's a bit of a mess around...


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: googlebot


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Hosting Nation - Managed CMSMS Hosting