Faq module

Have a question or a suggestion about a 3rd party addon module or plugin?
Let us know here.
megabob3
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 498
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 11:11 pm
Location: ITALY

Faq module

Post by megabob3 »

Wiki link
http://wiki.cmsmadesimple.org/tiki-inde ... ed+Modules

Direct download
http://wiki.cmsmadesimple.org/tiki-down ... p?attId=54

Live example
http://www.awakening.it/test/index.php?page=Faq

About style, modify your CSS on this class tags
class="category"
class="question"
class="answer"
class="small"

Bye :)
piratos

Re: Faq module

Post by piratos »

Code: Select all

Warning: main() [function.main]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/usr/share/php/faq/modulefunctions.php) is not within the allowed path(s): (/opt/web3/) in /opt/web3/html/modules/faqX/faqX.module.php on line 20

Warning: main(faq/modulefunctions.php) [function.main]: failed to create stream: Operation not permitted in /opt/web3/html/modules/faqX/faqX.module.php on line 20

Fatal error: main() [function.main]: Failed opening required 'faq/modulefunctions.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/php') in /opt/web3/html/modules/faqX/faqX.module.php on line 20
Install 0.10beta3  php 4.31  - try to call the normal admin menu.  path ist set wrong in line 20!!
kingfhb

Re: Faq module

Post by kingfhb »

Is this module in a working state? I installed it with no problem, gave myself permission, and when I click on "Show Categories" or "Add new Faq" ... nothing.

I have some text under the buttons that says "There aresn't FAQ", but thats all. The page displays "There are currently no categories in the FAQ.".

Is there something else that needs to be done for this to work?

Thanks in advance.
piratos

Re: Faq module

Post by piratos »

Install 0.10beta3  php 4.31  - try to call the normal admin menu.  path ist set wrong in line 20!!
Same problem in beta4
piratos

Re: Faq module

Post by piratos »

Click Add New Faq - there you can add a new faq and categories (type simple something in the field).
kingfhb

Re: Faq module

Post by kingfhb »

piratos wrote: Click Add New Faq - there you can add a new faq and categories (type simple something in the field).
That's just it, when I click on Add new FAQ, nothing happens. It just sits there.
megabob3
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 498
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 11:11 pm
Location: ITALY

Re: Faq module

Post by megabob3 »

Sorry guys this module was born for 0.9.2 :(

Now i don't have the time for adapting it on 0.10.x

Bye.


If someone wanna do that there is no problem, must advise only me so i can do nothing :p
kingfhb

Re: Faq module

Post by kingfhb »

megabob3 wrote: Sorry guys this module was born for 0.9.2 :(

Now i don't have the time for adapting it on 0.10.x

Bye.


If someone wanna do that there is no problem, must advise only me so i can do nothing :p
Yeah, but I am using 0.9.2 and it still does not work for me. Whenever I click on the buttons in the admin section, nothing happens. Like they do not function at all.
megabob3
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 498
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 11:11 pm
Location: ITALY

Re: Faq module

Post by megabob3 »

kingfhb wrote: Yeah, but I am using 0.9.2 and it still does not work for me. Whenever I click on the buttons in the admin section, nothing happens. Like they do not function at all.
Lol dong!! :p

Sorry :(

Are you using the version from WIKI?? I guess yep. However i will see it in this night and if i have good news for you i will advise you ;)

Bye :)
kingfhb

Re: Faq module

Post by kingfhb »

Fixed it. I opened the modulefunctions.php and changed...

Around Line 124, find...

Code: Select all

echo $module->CreateLink($id, 'faqX', $returnid,'<input type="button" value="Show Categories"/>', array("action"=>"show_cats"));
change to

Code: Select all

echo $module->CreateLink($id, 'faqX', $returnid,'Show Categories', array("action"=>"show_cats"));
and

Around line 131, find...

Code: Select all

echo $module->CreateLink($id, 'faqX', $returnid,'<input type="button" value="ADD NEW FAQ"/>', array("action"=>"new", "Cat"=>$_REQUEST["m1_Cat"]));
change to

Code: Select all

echo $module->CreateLink($id, 'faqX', $returnid,'Add New FAQ', array("action"=>"new", "Cat"=>$_REQUEST["m1_Cat"]));
Done!!!

One thing I did notice however, your code will fault if you have an apostrophe in any of the text (title or Body). Other than that... it works nicely.
Last edited by Guest on Mon Jun 06, 2005 5:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
kingfhb

Re: Faq module

Post by kingfhb »

Also, one more thing... I think it would be more beneficial to have the answers expand when the FAQ Question is clicked on (sort of like the tree menu), instead of listing them all out and then jumping to the line. Just my opinion, thats all.
Ted
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 3329
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:58 pm
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa USA

Re: Faq module

Post by Ted »

I have to remember to take the FAQ module out of the builds.  It's definatly not supported by me or anyone else on the dev team.  Someone imported it into svn and I haven't taken it out yet.

While I'm definatly a fan of Megabob's work, I definatly can't take on any more module support issues.
piratos

My new Faq Module (Pifaq)

Post by piratos »

Because this faq don't work by me i made my own - i called it Pifaq (PiratosFaq).

Pifaq has language files as follow:
  • german
  • english
  • french
  • dutch
  • polish
  • dansk
You can see it work here http://piratos.coftware.de

See also in german forum http://forum.cmsmadesimple.org/index.ph ... 051.0.html

DOWNLOAD NOW !! http://piratos.coftware.de/index.php?page=Pifaq

In the adminsection the default - language are automatically used. Ig there is no language file german is in use.
For the output use the parameter  as example language="en_US"  or language="nl_NL"

Please take a look on this thread too http://forum.cmsmadesimple.org/index.ph ... 050.0.html and make your changes.
Last edited by piratos on Fri Jun 10, 2005 8:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
kingfhb

Re: Faq module

Post by kingfhb »

I like how it looks on your site, HOWEVER, I copied it up to the modules directory and it does not appear in the modules list. I am not running the beta, I am running the latest stable build.
iNSiPiD

Re: Faq module

Post by iNSiPiD »

Good stuff, Piratos. Simple, yet elegant. Reminds me of another nice module I recently installed...starts with a K. ;)

kingfhb, I don't think it was built to work under 9.x.

NB: There is a duplicate link class in the CSS.
Last edited by iNSiPiD on Wed Jun 08, 2005 11:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply

Return to “Modules/Add-Ons”