• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: SitemapMgr - I'm having trouble getting a sitemap
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 2:40 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Posts: 7643
Location: The Netherlands
System Information?

_________________
Image

Did my post help you solving a problem at your (customers) website and it saved you many hours of work? Great!! Consider buying me a cup of coffee in return!



Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: SitemapMgr - I'm having trouble getting a sitemap
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:05 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:09 pm
Posts: 1425
Location: Maidenhead, UK
System info - see link in my signature

_________________
To copy System Information to the forum:
https://docs.cmsmadesimple.org/troubles ... nformation

CMS Made Simple Geekmoots attended:
Nottingham, UK 2012 | Ghent, Belgium 2015 | Leicester, UK 2016


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: SitemapMgr - I'm having trouble getting a sitemap
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:37 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Posts: 7643
Location: The Netherlands
You tried $config['debug'] = true; in config.php and renew the pages sitemap?

_________________
Image

Did my post help you solving a problem at your (customers) website and it saved you many hours of work? Great!! Consider buying me a cup of coffee in return!



Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: SitemapMgr - I'm having trouble getting a sitemap
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 11:48 am 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Posts: 7643
Location: The Netherlands
Add to config.php: $config['developer_mode'] = true;

Open this for your website:
https://www.yourwebsite.com/index.php?mact=SitemapMgr,cntnt01,update_sitemap,0&cntnt01sitemap_id=1
where the last 1 is a available sitemap ID

What message do you get?

Also check you webservers error log

_________________
Image

Did my post help you solving a problem at your (customers) website and it saved you many hours of work? Great!! Consider buying me a cup of coffee in return!



Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: SitemapMgr - I'm having trouble getting a sitemap
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 5:32 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 2:44 pm
Posts: 10
I had exactly the same issue/behavior described above, where SitemapMgr wouldn't create the Pages sitemap file. I created a dummy content page and entered the displayed {Navigator template="..."} line and "view source" showed that the template worked as expected. But numerous attempts wouldn't create the file from the SitemapMgr admin page.

In Admin Log, noticed lots of CmsJobManager lines with "Received 401 response when trying to trigger async processing" and realized HTTP error 401 has to do with authentication. This new site I was testing was "protected" behind .htaccess-enabled userid/password authentication. As soon as I commented out the authentication lines in .htaccess, then SitemapMgr immediately worked and created the expected sitemap-pages.xml file.

Just to verify, in SitemapMgr.module.php, in function CreateSitemap, just before

[REMOVED: we don't allow code hacks in this forum]

to provide the authentication required. It worked as expected, even when the .htaccess authentication was enabled.

Not sure if you're using authenticated pages or not, but if you are, that could be what is causing the behavior you see.


Last edited by velden on Mon Feb 26, 2018 10:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
code hacks


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
A2 Hosting