[SOLVED] CGSmartImage get only URL problem

For questions and problems with the CMS core. This board is NOT for any 3rd party modules, addons, PHP scripts or anything NOT distributed with the CMS made simple package itself.
Post Reply
User avatar
requish
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 3:12 pm

[SOLVED] CGSmartImage get only URL problem

Post by requish »

Hello :)

I found some problem with module and taking only URL to image from CGSI.

I tryed use code below.

Code: Select all

<a href="{CGSmartImage src=$file.url notag='' max_width='800' max_height='800'}">{CGSmartImage src=$file.url filter_croptofit='227,178,c'}</a>
But this dont work good, this add in href only address domain, or make some error and display only HTML code od frontend.

How to get only URL to generated imgage by CGSI?

Please help. ???
Last edited by requish on Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Dr.CSS
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12711
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:32 am
Location: Arizona

Re: [?] CGSmartImage get only URL problem

Post by Dr.CSS »

This is how it says to do it in the modules Help..?
User avatar
requish
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 3:12 pm

Re: [?] CGSmartImage get only URL problem

Post by requish »

Hi
Dr.CSS wrote:This is how it says to do it in the modules Help..?
notag="" - Do not output an img tag, only the url to the cached image. This has no effect when CGSmartImage is used from within a stylesheet.
So why this is not working?

Code: Select all

{CGSmartImage src=$file.url notag=''}
give me only url to my domain. Tag without

Code: Select all

notag=''
works well, but i dont need img tag.
User avatar
Dr.CSS
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12711
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:32 am
Location: Arizona

Re: [?] CGSmartImage get only URL problem

Post by Dr.CSS »

Most times those need a 1 or 0 or true/false in the ' '...
User avatar
requish
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 3:12 pm

Re: [?] CGSmartImage get only URL problem

Post by requish »

Dr.CSS wrote:Most times those need a 1 or 0 or true/false in the ' '...
Ha ha, You were right :) Such a stupid my oversight... Thank You 8)
Post Reply

Return to “CMSMS Core”