Navigator childrenof : no output

For problem reports, and discussions about the CMSMS 2.2 beta.

This board will be locked once CMSMS 2.2 is officially released.
Locked
User avatar
Franck
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:29 pm
Location: France

Navigator childrenof : no output

Post by Franck »

Just tried to have a subnav with the help of {Navigator childrenof=$page_alias} in a page, then in a template: nothing is visible, in the code either.
calguy1000
Support Guru
Support Guru
Posts: 8169
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada

Re: Navigator childrenof : no output

Post by calguy1000 »

Just tested this exact code in a content page that had children.

Worked as expected.
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.
User avatar
Franck
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:29 pm
Location: France

Re: Navigator childrenof : no output

Post by Franck »

OK, will test further then.
User avatar
velden
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 3274
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:29 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Navigator childrenof : no output

Post by velden »

/modules/Navigator/action.default.php

line 233 has a typo in the variable name:

Code: Select all

00000230     else if( $childrenof ) {
00000231         $tmp = $hm->sureGetNodeByAlias(trim($childrenof));
00000232         if( is_object($tmp) ) {
00000233             if( $tmp->has_children() ) $rootnodesn = $tmp->get_children();
00000234         }
00000235     }
User avatar
Franck
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:29 pm
Location: France

Re: Navigator childrenof : no output

Post by Franck »

Right. It works now. Thanks.
Locked

Return to “[locked] CMSMS 2.2 Beta”