• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Content Manager - Bulk Operations
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:22 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:11 pm
Posts: 132
Location: Illinois
A parameter required for this action was missing or invalid.

To reproduce:
I was working with a new theme so I wanted to change all the content of the sample template to a new design and theme.

If you use the SELECT ALL checkbox then try to do a bulk action, the parameter required message displays.

If you check all the boxes individually, bulk content operations work normally.

So, with a fresh install with sample content, the only way I can change the design was to expand all on the content manager then click the 40 or so individual checkboxes.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content Manager - Bulk Operations
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 1:54 pm 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:33 am
Posts: 1146
Are you testing with CMSMS 2.2-beta2? On this version it works for me.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content Manager - Bulk Operations
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 2:07 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:11 pm
Posts: 132
Location: Illinois
I am on 2.2 beta2.

After I individually set all the templates as I described and did a few other page/template edits...I tried the same bulk action and it worked fine, now I can't repeat it.

Later today, I'll redo the fresh install with the sample content and see if I can reproduce again.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content Manager - Bulk Operations
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 2:24 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
Posts: 7795
Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada
tested.... worked fine here.

_________________
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content Manager - Bulk Operations
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 5:21 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Posts: 7223
Location: The Netherlands
Can not reproduce this in 2.2beta2, works like expected...

_________________
Image

Did my post help you solving a problem at your (customers) website and it saved you many hours of work? Great!! Consider buying me a cup of coffee in return! [ Click here ]



Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content Manager - Bulk Operations
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 6:56 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:11 pm
Posts: 132
Location: Illinois
I just did a fresh install and was able to duplicate again. Here's a quick video...I can reproduce when I expand all sections.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1k7pJGT3-Ws


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content Manager - Bulk Operations
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 1:05 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:11 pm
Posts: 132
Location: Illinois
Ok..more additional information. If I have a lot of sections, I get the "A parameter required for this action was missing or invalid."

In CMSContentManager action.admin_multicontent.php Line 60, $multicontent comes across as null if I have a lot of sections. If I delete a few, it works.

If I delete a couple sections, it works normally, if I add a couple back in, I get that error. I can repeat on Chrome and FF.

So...here is my params array with 29 sections:
Code:
Array
(
    [multiaction] => core::setdesign
    [action] => admin_multicontent
)


If I delete one section, I get this
Code:
Array
(
    [multicontent] => 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
    [multiaction] => core::setdesign
    [action] => admin_multicontent
)


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content Manager - Bulk Operations
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 9:27 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
Posts: 7795
Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada
I just tested this with ~46 active pages and had no difficulty. On an ubuntu 14.04 server running PHP 5.6.

Also note that this functionality really hasn't changed much since 2.0 (minor corrections here and there).

The list of pages is encoded so that it can be transmitted easily on the URL.

If on your setup it works if you select 28 pages, but not 29 pages then it looks like it's more of a server related issue. I would make sure your error reporting is turned up, and that error logging is enabled, and look at your error logs.

_________________
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting