• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Only administrators can post or move items here.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [Solved] Content not showing from Smarty variable
PostPosted: Sun Jul 05, 2015 7:47 pm 
Offline
New Member
New Member

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 11:10 am
Posts: 2
Hi,

I ran I little problem after upgrading from CMSMS 2.0 Beta 3 to CMSMS 2.0 RC1.

I am using Simplex theme.

After upgrading I received error: cannot find function encoding() etc.. which I found pointing to
\$1:
<meta charset='{$nls->encoding()}' />

I set this as comment line and after this the frontend was loading up except missing all content.

When I changed for example
\$1:
{$main_content nocache}
->
\$1:
{content}
content was shown ok.

So it seems
\$1:
{content assign='main_content'}
does not set variable main_content.

For me it seems that Smarty is not working correctly?

Does anybody know why this could be happening?


This is running on shared hosting.
----------------------------------------------

Cms Version: 2.0-rc1

Installed Modules:
◾AdminSearch: 1.0
◾CMSContentManager: 1.0
◾DesignManager: 1.0
◾FileManager: 1.5
◾MicroTiny: 2.0
◾ModuleManager: 2.0
◾Navigator: 1.0
◾News: 2.50
◾Search: 1.50
◾FormBuilder: 0.8.1.1
◾CMSMailer: 5.2.4
◾CGExtensions: 1.48.5
◾CGSimpleSmarty: 2.0
◾CGJobMgr: 1.3.4
◾NMS: 2.9.5


Config Information:
◾php_memory_limit:
◾max_upload_size: 128000000
◾url_rewriting: mod_rewrite
◾page_extension:
◾query_var: page
◾auto_alias_content: true
◾locale:
◾set_names: true
◾timezone: Europe/Helsinki
◾permissive_smarty: false

Php Information:
◾phpversion: 5.4.37
◾md5_function: On (True)
◾json_function: On (True)
◾gd_version: 2
◾tempnam_function: On (True)
◾magic_quotes_runtime: Off (False)
◾E_STRICT: 0
◾E_DEPRECATED: 0
◾test_file_timedifference:
◾test_db_timedifference:
◾memory_limit: 128M
◾max_execution_time: 30
◾output_buffering: On
◾file_uploads: On (True)
◾post_max_size: 128M
◾upload_max_filesize: 128M
◾session_save_path: /tmp (1777)
◾session_use_cookies: On (True)
◾xml_function: On (True)
◾xmlreader_class: On (True)

Performance Information:
◾allow_browser_cache: On (True)
◾browser_cache_expiry: 60
◾php_opcache: Off (False)
◾smarty_cache: On (True)
◾smarty_compilecheck: Off (False)
◾smarty_cache_udt: On (True)
◾auto_clear_cache_age: On (True)

Server Information:
◾Server Api: cgi-fcgi
◾Server Db Type: MySQL (mysqli)
◾Server Db Version: 5.5.42
◾Server Db Grants: Could not find a suitable "GRANT ALL" permission. This may mean you could have problems installing or removing modules. Or even adding and deleting items, including pages
◾Server Time Diff: No file system time difference found

----------------------------------------------

Thanks.

Regards,
JM


Last edited by Patrick32 on Tue Jul 07, 2015 6:06 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content not showing from Smarty variable
PostPosted: Sun Jul 05, 2015 11:52 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
Posts: 8164
Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada
This is not a bug, per say. it is because we are now using the stock smarty system that uses smarty scopes. I have discussed it here http://forum.cmsmadesimple.org/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=72963

Because CMSMS divides a default page template into three 'sub' templates and processes them in this order:
a: the section above the <head> tag
b: the section below the </__body> tag
c: the head section

Variables created in section a, or b (or any of the GCB's, plugins, modules or other included templates) are not automatically given global scope.

That's why you need to use the 'scope=global' attribute when assigning variables, or use the new {share_data} plugin included with 2.0.

_________________
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: [Solved] Content not showing from Smarty variable
PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2015 6:43 am 
Offline
New Member
New Member

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2015 11:10 am
Posts: 2
Hi

This solved the problem. Thank you.

Regards
JM


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting