• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC


Forum rules


Only administrators can post or move items here.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [open] cannot upgrade modules
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2015 12:51 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 9:34 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Nimbin, Australia
my second attempt to upgrade from 1.11.12 to beta3 using the phar installer in advanced mode == 'No' on
\$1:
Server Host: debian (127.0.0.1) Database Host: localhost (127.0.0.1)
Server OS: Linux 3.2.0-4-686-pae Database: MySQL 5.6.19-1~dotdeb.1
Server Date: 30/01/2015 11:34:35 Datebase Date: 30/01/2015 22:34:35
Server Up Time: 22:34:35 up 1:13, 4 users, load average: 0.10, 0.23, 0.29
HTTP Server: Apache/2.2.22 (Debian)
PHP Version: 5.4.31-1~dotdeb.1 (Zend: 2.4.0)

all templates are broken (original templates use template inheritance),
one page was assigned to a new template (Simple Navigation), which beta3 set as default template.
the pages that were assigned to my base template, now point to my template for my homepage.
the pages that pointed to very basic templates (e.g. only containing {content}) are now assigned to some GCBs.
all other pages are assigned to "ERROR", and such pages cannot be edited.
there are no templates for news or menu manager, but that might be related to the biggest problem, cannot upgrade any modules.
CMSMailer, FileManager, MenuManager, MicroTiny, ModuleManager, Navigator, News and Search require an upgrade (module names printed in red). however, clicking the upgrade buttons on either of them results in:
\$1:
The%20CMSMS%20core%20must%20be%20upgraded%20before%20this%20operation%20can%20succeed
including the %20s.
no errors during (what i thought was the) upgrade. as i said, tried this twice, not sure what to try from here without losing my content. the only difference between the attempts was, first one a few modules were installed but disabled, second one all installed modules were active.
\$1:

----------------------------------------------

Cms Version: 2.0-beta3

Installed Modules:

CMSMailer: 5.2.2
FileManager: 1.4.5
MenuManager: 1.8.6
ModuleManager: 1.5.8
News: 2.14.4
CGSmartImage: 1.17.2
Search: 1.7.11
ThemeManager: 1.1.8
TinyMCE: 2.9.12
CGSimpleSmarty: 1.7.4
CGExtensions: 1.45
CGBlog: 1.12.9
CGFeedback: 1.6.8
Captcha: 0.5.2
FormBuilder: 0.8.1.1
CMSPrinting: 1.0.5
MicroTiny: 1.2.8
JQueryTools: 1.3.4
GBFilePicker: 1.3.3
AdminSearch: 1.0
CMSContentManager: 1.0
DesignManager: 1.0


Config Information:

php_memory_limit:
max_upload_size: 2000000
url_rewriting: mod_rewrite
page_extension: .html
query_var: page
auto_alias_content: true
locale:
default_encoding: utf-8
admin_encoding: utf-8
set_names: true
timezone: Australia/Sydney


Php Information:

phpversion: 5.4.31-1~dotdeb.1
md5_function: On (True)
json_function: On (True)
gd_version: 2
tempnam_function: On (True)
magic_quotes_runtime: Off (False)
E_STRICT: 0
E_DEPRECATED: 0
test_file_timedifference:
test_db_timedifference:
memory_limit: 128M
max_execution_time: 30
output_buffering: 4096
safe_mode: Off (False)
file_uploads: On (True)
post_max_size: 8M
upload_max_filesize: 2M
session_save_path: /var/lib/php5 (1733)
session_use_cookies: On (True)
xml_function: On (True)
xmlreader_class: On (True)


Server Information:

Server Api: apache2handler
Server Db Type: MySQL (mysql)
Server Db Version: 5.6.19
Server Db Grants: Found a "GRANT ALL" statement that appears to be suitable
Server Time Diff: No file system time difference found


----------------------------------------------


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: cannot upgrade modules
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2015 8:38 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:54 pm
Posts: 1050
CMSMS 2.0 Beta isn't ready yet for real websites, it's only for testing.

You didn't make a backup of ht 1.11.12 website and database?


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: cannot upgrade modules
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2015 12:52 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 12:47 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Lorient (France)
I experience a simular error after updating a real website, but with the message "template could not be empty" at the end of the update. As in your case all pages are assigned to "error" in the template column and these pages can not be changed. This problem does not exist with an old database backup, it suddenly appears on the next backup.
In 1.11.12 version, there is an option "set all page" on current template page. This option disappeared in CMSMS 2 beta. It could be a solution for this problem.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: cannot upgrade modules
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 6:08 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 9:34 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Nimbin, Australia
\$1:
CMSMS 2.0 Beta isn't ready yet for real websites, it's only for testing.
You didn't make a backup of the 1.11.12 website and database?

exactly what i've been doing - testing using a backup of a real website. how else would one test the upgrade process? i didnt post this to ask for support to get the site to work (i have plenty of backups, plus this was on localhost), i merely reported my experience which ended at the same hurdle twice, with a not so intuitive error message. the problems that i identified are:
1) modules requiring an upgrade, cannot be upgraded (using GUI tool)
2) templates assigned incorrectly
3) some templates missing
4) most templates broken, but i assume this is because of 1-3.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: cannot upgrade modules
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 9:32 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 12:47 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Lorient (France)
I agree with you. After having tested for updates on a basic 1.11.12 release, we will have to test it on real website.
Have you old backup of your database? And if so could you test with it?


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting