[fixed] Upgrade: Admin rename

Forum rules
Only administrators can post or move items here.
Post Reply
User avatar
paulbaker
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 1442
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:09 pm
Location: Maidenhead, UK
Contact:

[fixed] Upgrade: Admin rename

Post by paulbaker »

Upgraded from a 1.11.10 site. It had renamed admin directory.

I got:

"It appears that for security reasons you may have renamed your CMSMS Admin directory. You must reverse this process in order to proceed"

I renamed admin but there was no refresh button (like there is on other stages). I had to refresh browser instead (yeah, no biggie).

Also how about adding text reminder on how to change admin area: Add "Rename your admin directory to simply 'admin' and comment out the $config['admin_dir'] line in config.php"
User avatar
Rolf
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 7759
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [open] Upgrade: Admin rename

Post by Rolf »

I added a link to http://docs.cmsmadesimple.org/general-i ... min-folder in the text:

"It appears that for security reasons you may have renamed your CMSMS Admin directory. You must reverse this process in order to proceed"
Image
- + - + - + - + - + -
Latest CMSMS tutorial: FormBuilder WatchGuard
- + - + - + - + - + -
Did my post help you solving a problem at your (customers) website and it saved you many hours of work?
Great!! Buy me a cup of coffee in return as a small token of appreciation!
User avatar
paulbaker
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 1442
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:09 pm
Location: Maidenhead, UK
Contact:

Re: [fixed] Upgrade: Admin rename

Post by paulbaker »

Cool, thanks Rolf. Refresh button would be nice too. 8)
Post Reply

Return to “Closed Issues”