• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Step 5: Creating index in content table... [failed]
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 1:02 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 1:36 am
Posts: 218
Location: USA
Undefined variable use ($db_prefix) in install/upgrades/upgrade.35.to.36.php (on line 49) is causing the index_content_by_idhier index creation to fail. (See the error in bold/red below):
install/upgrades/upgrade.35.to.36.php (line 49) wrote:
$sqlarray = $dbdict->CreateTableSQL(cms_db_prefix()."routes", $flds, $taboptarray);
...
$sqlarray = $dbdict->CreateIndexSQL($db_prefix.'index_content_by_idhier', $db_prefix."content", 'hierarchy');

To isolate the problem, I added some debugging code to upgrade.35.to.36.php to var_dump relavant values, which are included below. You can see that the table name doesn't include the cms_db_prefix() value:
Quote:
$sqlarray = array(1) { [0]=> string(67) "ALTER TABLE content ADD INDEX index_content_by_idhier (hierarchy)" }
$return = int(1)
$db err info= array(3) { ["ErrorNo"]=> int(1146) ["ErrorMsg"]=> string(42) "Table 'beta1_111.content' doesn't exist" ["Affected_Rows"]=> int(-1) }

Please let me know if you need any more details.

Hope this helps,
fredp

_________________
Nearly all men can stand adversity, but if you want to test a man's character, give him power.
- Abraham Lincoln


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Step 5: Creating index in content table... [failed]
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:41 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:32 am
Posts: 12664
Location: Arizona
It would help if you told what version you upgrade from and what modules you have installed...

_________________
Check ver. CMSMS, PHP, server OS, in System Information page.
Default content http://multiintech.com/defaultcontent/
People are Wonderful
Business is Great
Life is Terrific
Ever wonder what happened to the Album module? Well it is alive and well.
http://album.multiintech.com/
Image


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Step 5: Creating index in content table... [failed]
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:01 am 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
Posts: 8144
Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada
I fixed this issue in svn today too.

_________________
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Step 5: Creating index in content table... [failed]
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:22 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 1:36 am
Posts: 218
Location: USA
calguy1000 wrote:
I fixed this issue in svn today too.


Thanks, that's good to know!

_________________
Nearly all men can stand adversity, but if you want to test a man's character, give him power.
- Abraham Lincoln


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Step 5: Creating index in content table... [failed]
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:28 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 1:36 am
Posts: 218
Location: USA
Dr.CSS wrote:
It would help if you told what version you upgrade from and what modules you have installed...
Hi Dr.CSS,
The upgrade was from 1.10.3. Since I debugged and isolated the problem to an undefined variable used on line 49 of upgrade.35.to.36.php, I felt that, in this particular case, the information you mention wasn't necessarily relevant. Of course, I made this decision based on over 30 years of professional programming experience.

My reasoning is that line 49 is always executed regardless of which version is being upgraded or which modules are installed. This is pretty clearly a cut/paste error from line 220 of install/schemas/schema.php. Not a big deal. Had this been a different kind of problem, I would have provided the aforementioned additional information, as I have in the past during previous betas.

Regards,
fredp

_________________
Nearly all men can stand adversity, but if you want to test a man's character, give him power.
- Abraham Lincoln


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting