• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Using news module twice on website
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2020 10:54 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 8:58 pm
Posts: 118
I've got a short question. Hopefully the answer is allso short. Is there a way that I can use the news module for two different pages? One page is for a blog, the other for articles/news. So the content is different. The blog has no categories, the articles have about five.
For both I put the following
\$1:
{news number="5" detailpage='news_detail'}
in the templates.

cms ms: 2.2.14


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Using news module twice on website
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2020 11:19 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 362
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
The easiest way is to apply categories to your articles, so on your blog page you have
\$1:
{news number="5" detailpage='news_detail' category='blog'}

and on your article/news page have
\$1:
{news number="5" detailpage='news_detail' category='news'}


So when you add a new article and select a category it will automatic show on the correct page/category.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Using news module twice on website
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2020 12:55 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 8:58 pm
Posts: 118
Thanks webform for your answer. If I use
\$1:
category="article1, article 2"
the category changes into
\$1:
h1
-tag and it should be
\$1:
<ul class="list1">
<li class="firstnewscat"><a href="#"article1</a></li><li class="firstnewscat"><a href="#"article1</a></li></


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Using news module twice on website
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2020 2:04 pm 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 362
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
I'm not sure i understand what you mean?

Change categories into h1 tag?

When you use your News module tag:
\$1:
{news number="5" detailpage='news_detail' category='blog'}
Your News Summary Template does automatic generate the needed output for listing your articles.

If you want to change how the News Summary are listed, you can change the News Summary Template in "Layout => Design Manager => Templates".

Either create a new News Summary Template og edit the default one.

BTW! If you want to use multiple categories in the News Module Tag, i belive you can't have spaces between categories. So you should use:
\$1:
{news number="5" detailpage='news_detail' category='category1,category2'}
NOT
\$1:
{news number="5" detailpage='news_detail' category='category1, category2'}


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Using news module twice on website  Topic is solved
PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2020 7:58 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 8:58 pm
Posts: 118
It's without spaces. So I'm happy, thanks to your help, webform.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting