• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:54 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm
Posts: 14
no they don't
If i click on my menu item its opening domain.com/alias is that allright ?

And secondly i tried to update site to most recent version but everytime i get server error 500 on both servers on which i have the site one oryginal one for testing purposes


Last edited by Studiokamar on Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:56 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Posts: 863
Location: Victoria, BC
If they're not showing when you manually visit them with non-pretty urls (/index.php?page=foo) then the page is inactive or you have the alias wrong.

_________________
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:58 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm
Posts: 14
The page is active. How can i have the alias wrong ?


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:03 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Posts: 863
Location: Victoria, BC
perhaps you're typing it wrong when you visit it via the non-pretty url.

_________________
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:04 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm
Posts: 14
Not posible i copy it


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:09 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Posts: 863
Location: Victoria, BC
No idea then, sorry. Sounds like you have some server or database issues you need to resolve first. You'll need to do some troubleshooting and get your site working without pretty urls (remove your htaccess and comment out the line in config.php). Then bring htaccess back in and figure out what's breaking.

After that, work on the upgrade. Read your error logs to see why you're getting the 500 error, make sure you're following all of the proper upgrade instructions, and that your server has the correct versions of PHP etc available.

_________________
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:11 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm
Posts: 14
Thank You for Your help i will be testing then.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Content manager - new menus not showing up
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 9:07 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:54 pm
Posts: 14
I have no idea why but i just leawe this for couple of days and now everything is working.
Now i really think that this could be some caching problem but have no idea where because i tried everything on my part to remove cache from my browsers and clear website cache but this is caching somwhere else because i can change something and wath the site on complettely fresh browser where i never enter to this site and changes are no wisible either.

only In the htaccess is the code like that

\$1:
<IfModule mod_expires.c>
  ExpiresActive On
 
  ExpiresByType image/jpg "access 2 days"
  ExpiresByType image/jpeg "access 2 days"
  ExpiresByType image/gif "access 2 days"
  ExpiresByType image/png "access 2 days"
 
  ExpiresByType text/css "access 2 days"
 
  ExpiresByType text/x-javascript "access 1 month"
 
  ExpiresByType image/x-icon "access 1 year"
 
  ExpiresDefault "access 10 days"
</IfModule>


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting