Menu Operation

For questions and problems with the CMS core. This board is NOT for any 3rd party modules, addons, PHP scripts or anything NOT distributed with the CMS made simple package itself.
Post Reply
rob8271
New Member
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 11:41 am

Menu Operation

Post by rob8271 »

This menu is located in Menu Manager. It works ok as a single depth vertical menu. I am a beginner at this, but looking at the code it seems to me that it should be able to display sub menus. Is this the case?

Ideally, I am looking for a top fixed drop down menu with hover on the items with a sub menu. We are still using 1.11.7 "Genovesa.
Any help would be welcome.

the code is:

{if $count > 0}
<div id="menuwrapper">
<ul id="primary-nav">
{foreach from=$nodelist item=node}
{if $node->depth > $node->prevdepth}

{repeat string="<ul>" times=$node->depth-$node->prevdepth}
{elseif $node->depth < $node->prevdepth}

{repeat string="</li></ul>" times=$node->prevdepth-$node->depth}
</li>
{elseif $node->index > 0}</li>
{/if}
{if $node->parent == true or ($node->current == true and $node->haschildren == true)}
<li><a
{elseif $node->current == true}
<li><a
{elseif $node->haschildren == true}
<li><a
{elseif $node->type == 'sectionheader'}
<li><span> {$node->menutext} </span>
{elseif $node->type == 'separator'}
<li style="list-style-type: none;"> <hr class="separator" />
{else}
<li><a
{/if}

{if $node->type != 'sectionheader' and $node->type != 'separator'}
href="{$node->url}"
{if $node->accesskey != ''}accesskey="{$node->accesskey}" {/if}
{if $node->tabindex != ''}tabindex="{$node->tabindex}" {/if}
{if $node->titleattribute != ''}title="{$node->titleattribute}"{/if}
{if $node->target ne ""} target="{$node->target}"
{/if}>{$node->menutext}</a>
{/if}
{/foreach}

{repeat string="</li>" times=$node->depth-1}</li>
</ul>
</div>
{/if}
User avatar
DIGI3
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 1609
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Location: Victoria, BC

Re: Menu Operation

Post by DIGI3 »

Yes, it can display submenus. There's lots of ways to do dropdowns, but that's more of a css/js thing and not a CMSMS core issue.

Upgrading to 2.x should be your top priority, then switch to Navigator. Once you have that working, look at the sample templates, and/or utilize a framework or Google for ideas for dropdown menus. Some use just CSS, some also include Javascript.
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options
rob8271
New Member
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 11:41 am

Re: Menu Operation

Post by rob8271 »

Thanks for that. I am using the cms provided by a hosting company, so I am not directly able to upgrade. I can try to have a word with them though.
User avatar
paulbaker
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 1465
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:09 pm
Location: Maidenhead, UK
Contact:

Re: Menu Operation

Post by paulbaker »

rob8271 wrote:I am using the cms provided by a hosting company
If you are suggesting a hosting company recently auto-installed this version of CMSMS for you can you please share the name of the hosting company (PM me if you like).
To copy System Information to the forum:
https://docs.cmsmadesimple.org/troubles ... nformation

CMS Made Simple Geekmoots attended:
Nottingham, UK 2012 | Ghent, Belgium 2015 | Leicester, UK 2016
Post Reply

Return to “CMSMS Core”