• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can't create new or modify existing UDT
PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 11:17 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 10:53 pm
Posts: 18
I recently did a multistage upgrade from 1.11 > 1.12 > 2.2.3.1.

All my old UDTs migrated just fine from the previous versions and function ok. In the admin panel, 12 UDTs are displayed. There are 12 UDT's in the cms_userplugins table and the number "12" is in the cms_userplugins_seq table.

If I try to create a new UDT, my browser (Chrome) successfully loads http://example.com/admin/editusertag.php?_sk_=d16e11a672be9791449 where I can enter the name, description and content of the UDT. When I go to submit, the URL changes to plain http://example.com/admin/editusertag.php, and the browser window goes blank except for the following message (Chrome):

This page isn’t working
example.com didn’t send any data.
ERR_EMPTY_RESPONSE

I've tried using Safari and Firefox to no avail and that included clearing the CMSMS cache and the browser caches. They serve up similar messages about the connection being dropped or reset.

Any ideas on how to rectify? UDT's are super important on my site and I'm wondering if something did not make it through the update process correctly. I'm also unable to modify and save any existing UDTs; they produce the same browser message when I submit and when I "apply," the button stays a constant orange and never makes the update happen.

This is my current config:
PHP version: 5.6.31

CMSMS Version 2.2.3.1

Installed Modules
AdminSearch 1.0.4
CGExtensions 1.57.1
CGGoogleMaps2 1.1.1
CGSimpleSmarty 2.1.7
CGSmartImage 1.22.1
CMSContentManager 1.1.6
CMSMailer 6.2.14
CmsJobManager 0.1.1
CompanyDirectory 1.23.5
DesignManager 1.1.3
FileManager 1.6.4
FilePicker 1.0.1
Gallery 2.3.2
JQueryTools 1.4.0.3
MenuManager 1.50.3
MicroTiny 2.2.1
ModuleManager 2.1.2
Navigator 1.0.8
News 2.51.3
Search 1.51.2
ThemeManager 1.1.8
TinyMCE 2.9.12
jQuery 1.2.0

Thanks-
Jon


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Can't create new or modify existing UDT
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 8:30 am 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Posts: 7543
Location: The Netherlands
Did you check the servers error log for errors?
Try to enable debug in config.php
Can install a newer version of PHP at this host?

_________________
Image

Did my post help you solving a problem at your (customers) website and it saved you many hours of work? Great!! Consider buying me a cup of coffee in return! [ Click here ]



Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Can't create new or modify existing UDT
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:03 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 10:53 pm
Posts: 18
Rolf wrote:
Did you check the servers error log for errors?
Try to enable debug in config.php
Can install a newer version of PHP at this host?


I am able upgrade the PHP version. Which do you recommend?

I just added $config['debug'] = true; to my config.php. This is what shows up at the bottom when I go to create a new UDT. The last line is interesting:

Debug: (1.2000000000012E-5) - (net usage: 1574920) - (peak: 1582856) Initialize Database
Debug: (0.00292) - (net usage: 1834016) - (peak: 1845976) Done Initializing Database
Debug: (0.002954) - (net usage: 1834768) - (peak: 1846568) initialize internal global cache
Debug: (0.005617) - (net usage: 2396016) - (peak: 2451960) done initializing global cache
Debug: (0.005653) - (net usage: 2394008) - (peak: 2451960) Loading Modules
Debug: (0.026697) - (net usage: 4756400) - (peak: 4780024) SET @CG_ZEROTIME = NOW() - INTERVAL 150 YEAR,@CG_FUTURETIME = NOW() + INTERVAL 5 YEAR
Debug: (0.035087) - (net usage: 5583344) - (peak: 5606608) SELECT username, password, active, first_name, last_name, admin_access, email FROM cms_users WHERE user_id = 1
Debug: (0.035906) - (net usage: 5618680) - (peak: 5642096) SELECT preference,value FROM cms_userprefs WHERE user_id = 1
Debug: (0.050509) - (net usage: 7220912) - (peak: 7260192) End of Loading Modules
Debug: (0.051148) - (net usage: 7251112) - (peak: 7288392) Initialize Smarty
Debug: (0.051178) - (net usage: 7251512) - (peak: 7288672) Done Initialiing Smarty
Debug: (0.051621) - (net usage: 7226488) - (peak: 7288808) SELECT group_id FROM cms_user_groups WHERE user_id = 1
Debug: (2.4000000000024E-5) - (net usage: 7250008) - (peak: 7288808) before theme load
Debug: (0.00349) - (net usage: 7621400) - (peak: 7659048) after theme load
Debug: (0.033441) - (net usage: 8216856) - (peak: 8429432) Nothing is known about -1... cant load it


I did check the logs before, but perhaps I missed something? All that shows up are the standard GETs (24 of them) that load the page to create a UDT. Then there are three identical POSTs with 404 errors that look like this:

xx.xx.xxx.xxx - - [18/Nov/2017:07:55:53 -0700] "POST /admin/editusertag.php HTTP/1.1" 404 - "http://example.com/" "Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10_12_6) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/61.0.3163.100 Safari/537.36"

Thanks!
jon


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Can't create new or modify existing UDT
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:26 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 10:53 pm
Posts: 18
I searched for -1 in the DB and found it in the cms_userprefs table in a row where the user_id=1, preference=syntaxhighlighter, value=-1 and type=NULL.

This led me to go to my prefs in the admin panel to look and see what options were available for the Syntax Highlighter. Only "none" was available in the drop down. I then went to see what HTML character - was and turns out it is a hyphen.

Is the data in the above-mentioned "value" field supposed to be -1 and somehow the HTML equivalent got inserted instead?

UPDATE: To test, I deleted -1 in that field and it eliminated the debug error, but I'm still having the same problem with being unable to create a new UDT. :-(

When I go back to prefs and save my settings, it inserts -1 back into the value field.

Jon


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Can't create new or modify existing UDT
PostPosted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:51 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 10:53 pm
Posts: 18
When I manually enter -1 into that field, it still produces a debug error at the bottom when I go to create a new UDT:

Debug: (0.010351) - (net usage: 8151928) - (peak: 8364768) Nothing is known about -1... cant load it


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting