• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [fixed?] content block with space
PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 7:18 am 
Offline
New Member
New Member

Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 9:57 am
Posts: 9
Code:

Code:
{content block="test block" oneline="true"}


Using this code in a template makes the content editable on the page in the backend but does not show the actual content in the frontend.

Using
Code:
{content block="testblock" oneline="true"}
works as expected.

Is it possible that the space in the name is messing up? It used to work fine in the past.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: content block with space
PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 7:35 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2008 9:30 pm
Posts: 2071
Location: Feldkirchen in Kärnten, Austria
use "label" for naming of blocks, using space in "block" parameter was never recommended.

_________________
CMSMS Blog - I do this!
Forge profile
Github profile
Twitter
=============================================
Support CMSMS


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: content block with space
PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 9:59 am 
Offline
New Member
New Member

Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 9:57 am
Posts: 9
You're right, thanks! Label should be used for a name/description of the content block. Even if it used to work before with a space, the recommended use is to avoid using one.

Mayby this should be added as reminder in the description of the block parameter?


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: content block with space
PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 4:56 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
Posts: 7955
Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada
Fixed in svn anyways.

_________________
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting