CMS Made Simple Forums
https://forum.cmsmadesimple.org/

[fixed] Module Manager not finding server
https://forum.cmsmadesimple.org/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=56859
Page 1 of 1

Author:  trevtrev [ Mon Sep 19, 2011 10:01 pm ]
Post subject:  [fixed] Module Manager not finding server

Hi
Just installed a clean V1.10 beta3 but cannot get Module Manager to work. In fact I upgraded from beta2 which did the same.
It will load but I get the message 'A problem occurred communicating with the module server ' in the main page.
I also get a red cross against 'Test for remote URL (test_remote_url)' in System Information.
I have also checked fopen in php.ini and its open.
There was a a red cross against a Firewall and ACL problem in the install but I could not get round that.
Any ideas?
Thanks for any help.

Author:  jd447 [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 7:18 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Module Manager not finding server

i had the same issue...
a clear cache solved the issue

Author:  trevtrev [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 5:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Module Manager not finding server

Hi
Tried that but still not working.
cheers

Author:  calguy1000 [ Tue Sep 20, 2011 5:25 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Module Manager not finding server

@trevtrev:
\$1:
I also get a red cross against 'Test for remote URL (test_remote_url)' in System Information.


In 'Global Settings >> System Information' you should see a section of the report like this (they both should be OK):

\$1:
Test for remote URL (test_remote_url):
fsockopen: Connection ok! 
fopen: Connection ok!


CMSMS 1.10 core doesn't use file urls for anything anymore (If I missed something let me know). The new http request class uses libcurl (if available) or otherwise it uses sockets for a direct connection.
However, if your host has a firewall setup that doesn't allow outgoing connections, your kinda pooched. Not much we can do. This will have bigger ramifications when using other modules (like stuff that fetches RSS feeds, or twitter feeds etc).

@jd447
ModuleManager was previously caching all requests.. even if they failed. As of 1.10-Beta3 it now only caches successful responses, but if you didn't clear the cache when you overwrote beta2 with beta3 then the errors would still be visible.

Author:  Rolf [ Thu Sep 22, 2011 1:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Module Manager not finding server

@trevtrev
Your problem with Module Manager here is fixed now?

Author:  Rolf [ Mon Sep 26, 2011 11:36 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Module Manager not finding server

No new replies to this thread, so I conclude this issue is fixed.

Thanks all for your responses!

Rolf

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/