• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [fixed] Module Manager not finding server
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2011 10:01 pm 
Offline
New Member
New Member

Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 12:44 pm
Posts: 8
Hi
Just installed a clean V1.10 beta3 but cannot get Module Manager to work. In fact I upgraded from beta2 which did the same.
It will load but I get the message 'A problem occurred communicating with the module server ' in the main page.
I also get a red cross against 'Test for remote URL (test_remote_url)' in System Information.
I have also checked fopen in php.ini and its open.
There was a a red cross against a Firewall and ACL problem in the install but I could not get round that.
Any ideas?
Thanks for any help.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Module Manager not finding server
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 7:18 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 7:06 am
Posts: 134
Location: geneva
i had the same issue...
a clear cache solved the issue


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Module Manager not finding server
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 5:13 pm 
Offline
New Member
New Member

Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 12:44 pm
Posts: 8
Hi
Tried that but still not working.
cheers


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Module Manager not finding server
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 5:25 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
Posts: 8158
Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada
@trevtrev:
Quote:
I also get a red cross against 'Test for remote URL (test_remote_url)' in System Information.


In 'Global Settings >> System Information' you should see a section of the report like this (they both should be OK):

Code:
Test for remote URL (test_remote_url):
fsockopen: Connection ok! 
fopen: Connection ok!


CMSMS 1.10 core doesn't use file urls for anything anymore (If I missed something let me know). The new http request class uses libcurl (if available) or otherwise it uses sockets for a direct connection.
However, if your host has a firewall setup that doesn't allow outgoing connections, your kinda pooched. Not much we can do. This will have bigger ramifications when using other modules (like stuff that fetches RSS feeds, or twitter feeds etc).

@jd447
ModuleManager was previously caching all requests.. even if they failed. As of 1.10-Beta3 it now only caches successful responses, but if you didn't clear the cache when you overwrote beta2 with beta3 then the errors would still be visible.

_________________
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Module Manager not finding server
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 1:46 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Posts: 7690
Location: The Netherlands
@trevtrev
Your problem with Module Manager here is fixed now?

_________________
Image

Did my post help you solving a problem at your (customers) website and it saved you many hours of work? Great!! Consider buying me a cup of coffee in return!



Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Module Manager not finding server
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 11:36 am 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Posts: 7690
Location: The Netherlands
No new replies to this thread, so I conclude this issue is fixed.

Thanks all for your responses!

Rolf

_________________
Image

Did my post help you solving a problem at your (customers) website and it saved you many hours of work? Great!! Consider buying me a cup of coffee in return!



Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting