[fixed] Module Manager not finding server

The members of the Dev team will place issues here that they consider to be solved.
Post Reply
trevtrev
New Member
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 12:44 pm

[fixed] Module Manager not finding server

Post by trevtrev »

Hi
Just installed a clean V1.10 beta3 but cannot get Module Manager to work. In fact I upgraded from beta2 which did the same.
It will load but I get the message 'A problem occurred communicating with the module server ' in the main page.
I also get a red cross against 'Test for remote URL (test_remote_url)' in System Information.
I have also checked fopen in php.ini and its open.
There was a a red cross against a Firewall and ACL problem in the install but I could not get round that.
Any ideas?
Thanks for any help.
User avatar
jd447
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 7:06 am
Location: geneva

Re: Module Manager not finding server

Post by jd447 »

i had the same issue...
a clear cache solved the issue
trevtrev
New Member
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 12:44 pm

Re: Module Manager not finding server

Post by trevtrev »

Hi
Tried that but still not working.
cheers
calguy1000
Support Guru
Support Guru
Posts: 8169
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada

Re: Module Manager not finding server

Post by calguy1000 »

@trevtrev:
I also get a red cross against 'Test for remote URL (test_remote_url)' in System Information.
In 'Global Settings >> System Information' you should see a section of the report like this (they both should be OK):

Code: Select all

Test for remote URL (test_remote_url):
fsockopen: Connection ok!  
fopen: Connection ok!
CMSMS 1.10 core doesn't use file urls for anything anymore (If I missed something let me know). The new http request class uses libcurl (if available) or otherwise it uses sockets for a direct connection.
However, if your host has a firewall setup that doesn't allow outgoing connections, your kinda pooched. Not much we can do. This will have bigger ramifications when using other modules (like stuff that fetches RSS feeds, or twitter feeds etc).

@jd447
ModuleManager was previously caching all requests.. even if they failed. As of 1.10-Beta3 it now only caches successful responses, but if you didn't clear the cache when you overwrote beta2 with beta3 then the errors would still be visible.
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.
User avatar
Rolf
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 7768
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Module Manager not finding server

Post by Rolf »

@trevtrev
Your problem with Module Manager here is fixed now?
Image
- + - + - + - + - + -
Latest CMSMS tutorial: FormBuilder WatchGuard
- + - + - + - + - + -
Did my post help you solving a problem at your (customers) website and it saved you many hours of work?
Great!! Buy me a cup of coffee in return as a small token of appreciation!
User avatar
Rolf
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 7768
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Module Manager not finding server

Post by Rolf »

No new replies to this thread, so I conclude this issue is fixed.

Thanks all for your responses!

Rolf
Image
- + - + - + - + - + -
Latest CMSMS tutorial: FormBuilder WatchGuard
- + - + - + - + - + -
Did my post help you solving a problem at your (customers) website and it saved you many hours of work?
Great!! Buy me a cup of coffee in return as a small token of appreciation!
Post Reply

Return to “Closed Issues”