[reproduced] MicroTiny ans TinyMce with V.1.10

The members of the Dev team will place issues here that they consider to be solved.
Post Reply
ohaldi
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:46 pm

[reproduced] MicroTiny ans TinyMce with V.1.10

Post by ohaldi »

I tested both editor with the V.1.10.
- With MicroTiny, by Insert/edit image the dimensions are not automatically calculated!
- With TinyMCE, by selecting a picture Insert/edit image you are not able to select a subdirectory under rootdirectory \image

Regards
Otto
User avatar
Rolf
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 7741
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: MicroTiny ans TinyMce with V.1.10

Post by Rolf »

ohaldi wrote:With MicroTiny, by Insert/edit image the dimensions are not automatically calculated!
Just enter the size that is important to you. The width or the height. An other value isn't needed
ohaldi wrote:With TinyMCE, by selecting a picture Insert/edit image you are not able to select a subdirectory under rootdirectory \image
This is normal in CMSMS (Images in /uploads/images/). You can change the image folder path in the config.php if you want to change this.

Thanks for testing!!

Rolf
Image
- + - + - + - + - + -
Latest CMSMS tutorial: FormBuilder WatchGuard
- + - + - + - + - + -
Did my post help you solving a problem at your (customers) website and it saved you many hours of work?
Great!! Buy me a cup of coffee in return as a small token of appreciation!
ohaldi
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:46 pm

Re: [closed] MicroTiny ans TinyMce with V.1.10

Post by ohaldi »

I got some help, here the solution for TinyMCE
You have to set the flag "Use static config file"
in Extensions » TinyMCE WYSIWYG Tab Advanced.

Sorry in my case that do not work!
For example if I select a picture with a
Dimensions of 600x400 and change only the value 600 to 300, the value 400 are not calculated! This does not happend with TinyMCE.
User avatar
Rolf
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 7741
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: [reproduced] MicroTiny ans TinyMce with V.1.10

Post by Rolf »

Hey ohaldi

Problem confirmed!
I tested it again, but something has changed here indeed!

Insert an image with MicroTiny
Image size is 1024x768
Change width to f.e. 500px, the height value isn't changed or cleared...

Thanks Rolf
Image
- + - + - + - + - + -
Latest CMSMS tutorial: FormBuilder WatchGuard
- + - + - + - + - + -
Did my post help you solving a problem at your (customers) website and it saved you many hours of work?
Great!! Buy me a cup of coffee in return as a small token of appreciation!
Post Reply

Return to “Closed Issues”