• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Typos and Language Improvements in 1.10, please post here!
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2011 9:21 am 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Posts: 7668
Location: The Netherlands
Typos and Language Improvements in 1.10, please post here!

_________________
Image

Did my post help you solving a problem at your (customers) website and it saved you many hours of work? Great!! Consider buying me a cup of coffee in return!



Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: [fixed] Re: Typos and Language Improvements in 1.10, please
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 4:32 pm 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:20 pm
Posts: 1938
Location: Rouen
in french
Layout » Templates -> copy
listtemplates.php?sp_=f5e2d003&message=Gabarit copié
- message on listtemplates is : Gabarit copi
- It must be Gabarit copié

Layout » Stylesheets -> copy
/listcss.php?sp_=f5e2d003&message=Feuille de style copiée
- message on listcss is : Feuille de style copi
- It must be Feuille de style copiée

_________________
Jean-Claude Etiemble


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: [fixed] Re: Typos and Language Improvements in 1.10, please
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 10:26 pm 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 8:45 pm
Posts: 377
Location: Delft, Netherlands
there's a mistake in the cms_config_reference.pdf file

The example for "url_rewriting is: $config['default_upload_permission'] = 'none';
Which, ofcourse, should be: $config['url_rewriting'] = 'none';


Rolf: Fixed in SVN


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: [fixed] Re: Typos and Language Improvements in 1.10, please
PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2011 2:12 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 1:16 am
Posts: 266
Location: Brisbane, Australia
In Site Admin > Global Settings:

* Under the 'Advanced Setup' tab, the last group of settings (General) has a colon at the end of the title, but the first two setting groups don't.

* Under the 'Content Editing Settings', the field 'Content Types that are not Allowed:' doesn't indicate whether this applies to admins, or all users.

* The checkbox 'Use page name in parent dropdown else use the menu text' is a bit confusing. I suggest changing it to something like 'In the Parent Page dropdown, show the page title instead of the menu text'.

I'm using the Beta package.

Rolf: All fixed in SVN


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Typos and Language Improvements in 1.10, please post her
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2011 7:21 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Posts: 7668
Location: The Netherlands
@ jce76350

Should be fixed in SVN rev.7365

_________________
Image

Did my post help you solving a problem at your (customers) website and it saved you many hours of work? Great!! Consider buying me a cup of coffee in return!



Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Typos and Language Improvements in 1.10, please post her
PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2011 8:18 pm 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:20 pm
Posts: 1938
Location: Rouen
Quote:
@ jce76350 Should be fixed in SVN rev.7365


OK Thanks

_________________
Jean-Claude Etiemble


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: [Fixed] Re: Typos and Language Improvements in 1.10,
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 6:02 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 1:36 am
Posts: 218
Location: USA
Hi,

I found a few typos in 1.10-beta2 doc/CMSMS_config_reference.pdf:
  1. Page 3, under "Organization:"
    Quote:
    This document is organized roughly by the importants of the variables, from the top down.
    Replace importants with importance
  2. Page 3, under "Scope:", last sentence
    Quote:
    third party modules and plugins...
    Capitalize the 't' in third.
  3. Globally find all occurrences of wether and replace with whether.

Hope this helps,
fredp

_________________
Nearly all men can stand adversity, but if you want to test a man's character, give him power.
- Abraham Lincoln


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting