No browse button on frontend editor

Have a question or a suggestion about a 3rd party addon module or plugin?
Let us know here.
Post Reply
Masweb
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 4:26 pm
Location: Valkenswaard - Nederland

No browse button on frontend editor

Post by Masweb »

Hi,

I'm using TinyMCE editor on frontend for FEU but if you ant to upload an images or a document there is no browse button. I read in this forum that clearing the browser cache should solve the problem. But that's not the case. I tried in different browsers but it is all the same.

Ussing: cmsms 2.2.12 and TinyMCE 3.3.1Image
User avatar
Dr.CSS
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12678
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:32 am
Location: Arizona

Re: No browse button on frontend editor

Post by Dr.CSS »

Have you checked the profiles in TinyMCE to see if it has that button enabled..?
Check ver. CMSMS, PHP, server OS, in System Information page.
Default content http://multiintech.com/defaultcontent/
People are Wonderful
Business is Great
Life is Terrific
Ever wonder what happened to the Album module? Well it is alive and well.
http://album.multiintech.com/
Image
Masweb
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 4:26 pm
Location: Valkenswaard - Nederland

Re: No browse button on frontend editor

Post by Masweb »

Yes, in backend they work fine with the same user
User avatar
Dr.CSS
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12678
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:32 am
Location: Arizona

Re: No browse button on frontend editor

Post by Dr.CSS »

There are usually 3 profiles in the TinyMCE admin pages and each one is for something different and 1 is for the front end use...
Check ver. CMSMS, PHP, server OS, in System Information page.
Default content http://multiintech.com/defaultcontent/
People are Wonderful
Business is Great
Life is Terrific
Ever wonder what happened to the Album module? Well it is alive and well.
http://album.multiintech.com/
Image
Masweb
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 4:26 pm
Location: Valkenswaard - Nederland

Re: No browse button on frontend editor

Post by Masweb »

Very strange, Sometimes it is vissible, but most of the time not. Can figure out what the problem is. This is how it is setup in backend.

Image


In backend the button is always vissible (so far)

Image
Masweb
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 4:26 pm
Location: Valkenswaard - Nederland

Re: No browse button on frontend editor

Post by Masweb »

Also find this on the internet. But don't no how/where to check this.
Is there a fallback in this module?

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/355 ... rce-button
User avatar
DIGI3
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Location: Victoria, BC

Re: No browse button on frontend editor

Post by DIGI3 »

Anything in the javascript console? error logs?

If it's intermittent, I would suspect a browser extension conflict, firewall (mod_security), or something along those lines.

Try in different browsers, incognito mode, etc.
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options
Masweb
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 4:26 pm
Location: Valkenswaard - Nederland

Re: No browse button on frontend editor

Post by Masweb »

The only message in console is a warning:

"Toolbar drawer cannot be applied when multiple toolbars are active"

On the server there is Comodo WAF firewall. If I set the complete firewall to "Off" the problem is still there.
User avatar
Dr.CSS
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12678
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:32 am
Location: Arizona

Re: No browse button on frontend editor

Post by Dr.CSS »

Are you trying this when you are not logged into the CMSMS admin..?
Check ver. CMSMS, PHP, server OS, in System Information page.
Default content http://multiintech.com/defaultcontent/
People are Wonderful
Business is Great
Life is Terrific
Ever wonder what happened to the Album module? Well it is alive and well.
http://album.multiintech.com/
Image
Masweb
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 4:26 pm
Location: Valkenswaard - Nederland

Re: No browse button on frontend editor

Post by Masweb »

Both, but both doesn't work.
Post Reply

Return to “Modules/Add-Ons”