Issues with Order Module

Have a question or a suggestion about a 3rd party addon module or plugin?
Let us know here.
Post Reply
slick
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2017 8:54 am

Issues with Order Module

Post by slick »

Scenario
I'm trying to learn the ecommerce tools of CMSMS (2.2.3.1) with CGEcommerceBase, Cart2, Orders, FEU and SelfRegistration.

Problem
I can't get the checkout process to work. The Orders Module gives out the following error when proceeding from the cart:

Code: Select all

Syntax error in template "module_db_tpl:module_db_tpl:Orders;billingform_Sample"  on line 92 "{orders_state_options selected=$billing->get_state()}" unknown tag "orders_state_options"
Attempted solutions
I'm not in the US, so I do not need the states field for correct shipping (I disabled "State/Province is a required field in the billing form"). When I remove that part of the billingform template I can proceed, yet I get form errors in the next step:

Code: Select all

Sorry, there is a problem with some info in the billing address
Sorry, there is a problem with some info in the shipping address
Link for testing
Add this product and proceed to checkout to see the problem: https://moegli.ch/kunden/pekarek/_cmsms ... sen-weiss/

THANKS!
I appreciate any help. To make it easier I temporarily changed the language to English.
nicks
New Member
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 3:23 pm

Re: Issues with Order Module

Post by nicks »

Up! Same problem here...
Is there any tut anywhere that describes how to settle the "bundle" of ecommerce modules?
I've found a link on Calguy's blog, but it's not online anymore.

Thanks!
WWc
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:05 am

Re: Issues with Order Module

Post by WWc »

Same problem here after upgrading a website to latest CMSMS version and then adding the E-Commerce Suite.

Has anyone found a way to resolve this?
User avatar
Rolf
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 7825
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Issues with Order Module

Post by Rolf »

I have created a bug report
http://dev.cmsmadesimple.org/bug/view/11839

This is a workaround that suits me because I also don't need these fields.
I removed the Smarty tags and added a dummy option field AND hided the entire div.

Code: Select all

      <div class="row" style="display:none">
        <p class="col-sm-4 text-right required">{$Orders->Lang('country')}:</p>
        <p class="col-sm-8">
          <select name="{$actionid}billing_country">
	     {*orders_country_options options=$billing->get_country()*}
             <option value="&nbsp;">dummy</option>
	  </select>
        </p>
      </div>

Code: Select all

      <div class="row" style="display:none">
        <p class="col-sm-4 text-right required">{$Orders->Lang('state/province')}:</p>
        <p class="col-sm-8">
          <select name="{$actionid}billing_state">
	    {*orders_state_options selected=$billing->get_state()*}
            <option value="&nbsp;">dummy</option>
	  </select>
        </p>
      </div>
Hope this helps you too.
- + - + - + - + - + - + -
LATEST TUTORIAL AT CMS CAN BE SIMPLE:
Migrating Company Directory module to LISE
- + - + - + - + - + - + -
Image
User avatar
DIGI3
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 1610
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Location: Victoria, BC

Re: Issues with Order Module

Post by DIGI3 »

You can also replace the state and country tags with:

{cge_state_options selected=$billing->get_state()|default:"BC"}
{cge_country_options selected=$billing->get_country()|default:"CA"}

Removing or changing the default as needed.
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options
Post Reply

Return to “Modules/Add-Ons”