Orders billing template error - orders_state_options

Have a question or a suggestion about a 3rd party addon module or plugin?
Let us know here.
Post Reply
edmundspriede
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 4:32 am

Orders billing template error - orders_state_options

Post by edmundspriede »

i get this on Orders default action

Code: Select all

Syntax error in template "module_db_tpl:module_db_tpl:Orders;billingform_Sample"  on line 84 "{orders_state_options selected=$billing->get_state()}" unknown tag "orders_state_options"
WWc
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:05 am

Re: Orders billing template error - orders_state_options

Post by WWc »

Hi edmundspriede

Did you manage to resolve this?

I have a second website with this issue now.
User avatar
velden
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 3483
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:29 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Orders billing template error - orders_state_options

Post by velden »

I don't know about this specific error but it can be helpful to create a new template for the specific module action and review its contents. Then compare with your template.

Things change in the module but the existing templates won't be touched.
WWc
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:05 am

Re: Orders billing template error - orders_state_options

Post by WWc »

velden wrote:I don't know about this specific error but it can be helpful to create a new template for the specific module action and review its contents. Then compare with your template.

Things change in the module but the existing templates won't be touched.

Great hint. Thanks
WWc
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 8:05 am

Re: Orders billing template error - orders_state_options

Post by WWc »

I've fixed it for me. Hooray!

In the Billing Template, I've made the following changes (using tags from a template I made about a year ago on another site).

I only ship to one country.

Find
{orders_state_options selected=$billing->get_state()}

Replace with
{html_options options=$state_list selected=$billing->get_state()}

Find
{orders_country_options options=$billing->get_country()}

Replace with
{html_options options=$country_list selected=$billing->get_country()}

Find
<select name="{$actionid}shipping_{$i}_state">
{orders_state_options selected=$addr->get_state()}
</select>

Replace with
<input type="text" name="{$actionid}shipping_{$i}_postal" value="{$addr->get_postal()}" size="20"/>

Find
{orders_country_options selected=$addr->get_country()}

Replace with
{html_options options=$country_list selected=$addr->get_country()}
Post Reply

Return to “Modules/Add-Ons”