• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: neither tinyMCE nor microTiny working cmsms v 2.1.5
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2016 2:17 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:32 pm
Posts: 67
Hello,

the situation is as follows:

  • tinyMCE installed
  • a tinyMCE profile created and declared as "standard"
  • in -website-admin -settings -global settings -global settings -
  • wysiwyg-editor tinyMCE selected
  • working with a page with one content block (main)
  • -page options -do_not_allow_wysiwyg_for_this_page is "off"

Result: page content can be edited only in HTML - there is no wysiwyg editor present.

With microTiny I get the same result.

Any hint welcome...


Attachments:
File comment: cmsms system info
cmsms system info.txt [2.36 KiB]
Downloaded 68 times
Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: neither tinyMCE nor microTiny working cmsms v 2.1.5  Topic is solved
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2016 4:23 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Posts: 7709
Location: The Netherlands
You have one selected at your personal settings page, my preferences?

Clear cache?

_________________
$1

Did my post help you solving a problem at your (customers) website and it saved you many hours of work? Great!! Consider buying me a cup of coffee in return!



Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: neither tinyMCE nor microTiny working cmsms v 2.1.5
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:24 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:32 pm
Posts: 67
Thanks Rolf -

it were the personal settings, which were reset in the course of the upgrade process, and which I had forgotten.

Not a cache problem.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting