• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 115 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 8  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: New module: Showtime (Animated slideshow)
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 8:36 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 9:22 pm
Posts: 103
IIRC this was a permissions issue - try resetting all permissions to 755.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Showtime 1.0.5 (Animated slideshow) new version please update!
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 9:43 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:54 am
Posts: 74
Location: Antwerpen
some bug fixes and new features:
1) You can now set your window mode for each Showtime slideshow.
window mode= window|opaque|transparent|direct|gpu Defines the way the slide show is rendered in your browser..
using WMode Opaque will cause the flash to appear on the correct Z-index, so that it does not hide menus or other objects, whereas WMode Transparent is always on the top layer. For me the best experience is leave it on "Opaque".

2) New helpfile... check it out

3) TinyMCE WYSIWYG intigration, Goto your TinyMCE WYSIWYG options, vink on showtime_picker and dont forget to add [showtime_picker,] to your Profiles toolbars.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Showtime 1.0.5 (Animated slideshow) update!
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 10:17 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:59 am
Posts: 142
Hi,

Installed Showtime tonight but the "Add Slides for this show." page remains empty.
So it's impossible to add any picture. Server side permissions of the upload dir are 777. No error messages. Last object on the page is " Module Help" Page source code stops here as well.
Any ideas?


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Showtime 1.0.5 (Animated slideshow) update!
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 10:33 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:54 am
Posts: 74
Location: Antwerpen
gdur wrote:
Hi,

Installed Showtime tonight but the "Add Slides for this show." page remains empty.
So it's impossible to add any picture. Server side permissions of the upload dir are 777. No error messages. Last object on the page is " Module Help" Page source code stops here as well.
Any ideas?


Can't see the problem if you don't tell me the exact error code.
goto your config.php and enable debub by setting: $config['debug'] = true;
this 'll output the error code.
If you still have problems, you can always PM me


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Showtime 1.0.5 (Animated slideshow) update!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 3:12 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 11:09 pm
Posts: 149
Location: Portland, OR
Slideshow is working perfectly for me, except that the images don't link to the pages I selected in the slide edit menu. Any thoughts on that? - Example is in the upper right corner of www.printcopyfactory.com


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Showtime 1.0.5 (Animated slideshow) update!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:48 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:54 am
Posts: 74
Location: Antwerpen
pcfcopies wrote:
Slideshow is working perfectly for me, except that the images don't link to the pages I selected in the slide edit menu. Any thoughts on that? - Example is in the upper right corner of www.printcopyfactory.com


If you wanne see the links, you must turn on the controls.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Showtime 1.0.5 (Animated slideshow) update!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 8:29 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 11:09 pm
Posts: 149
Location: Portland, OR
Oh?! Well that is a simple thing I missed.

Appreciate the quick response.

Another suggested feature, the ability to update all of the photos names and descriptions at one time. Gallery module does this quite well, and would make for less back and forth.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Showtime 1.0.5 (Animated slideshow) update!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 10:04 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:54 am
Posts: 74
Location: Antwerpen
yea, prob for the next update or release... i'll keep you informed.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Showtime 1.0.5 (Animated slideshow) update!
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 3:00 am 
Offline
New Member
New Member

Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 7:00 am
Posts: 3
Hello Peter

A newbie to CMS and I just downloaded the latest Shotime to my web. Found it downloaded to the :Contents" tag BUT does not show on the TinyMCE WYSIWYG options as an icon. Therefore I cannot add a slideshow to various pages that I require.
Please help it would be appreciated.
Keith.


Pedrosken wrote:
This new module displays animated slideshows.
You can add Slideshow, add pictures, comment, title, upload, order pictures and choose among high quality transitions. Ken Burns (pan&zoom) and many other effects

View the demo page here -->here
Downloadpage here -->Showtime Module 1.0

New in version 1.0.5:

1) You can now set your window mode for each Showtime slideshow.
window mode= window|opaque|transparent|direct|gpu Defines the way the slide show is rendered in your browser..
using WMode Opaque will cause the flash to appear on the correct Z-index, so that it does not hide menus or other objects, whereas WMode Transparent is always on the top layer. For me the best experience is leave it on "Opaque".

2) New helpfile... check it out

3) TinyMCE WYSIWYG intigration, Goto your TinyMCE WYSIWYG options, vink on showtime_picker and dont forget to add [showtime_picker,] to your Profiles toolbars.


If you like this module, please leave me some comment.
Tanks all.
Peter


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Showtime 1.0.5 (Animated slideshow) update!
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 10:23 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:54 am
Posts: 74
Location: Antwerpen
fenman wrote:
Hello Peter

A newbie to CMS and I just downloaded the latest Shotime to my web. Found it downloaded to the :Contents" tag BUT does not show on the TinyMCE WYSIWYG options as an icon. Therefore I cannot add a slideshow to various pages that I require.
Please help it would be appreciated.
Keith.



Ok you prob. forgot one important step.
When you want the icon in yoiur TinyMCE WYSIWYG, you need to follow these steps:
1) Goto your TinyMCE WYSIWYG options, vink on showtime_picker. (see img)
Image

2) klick on tab : "Profiles" Scroll down until you see "Advanced backend profile settings". there you see 3 toolbars. I always pick the second,  but this is up to you. Then you add this code: " "showtime_picker," . Press Save button !
Image
and your done.
Hope this 'll help :-)


Attachments:
TinyMCE_plugin.gif
TinyMCE_plugin.gif [ 5.33 KiB | Viewed 3300 times ]
cms_showtimepickerr.png
cms_showtimepickerr.png [ 10.46 KiB | Viewed 3300 times ]


Last edited by Pedrosken on Sat Oct 23, 2010 10:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Showtime 1.0.5 (Animated slideshow) update!
PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2010 11:36 am 
Offline
New Member
New Member

Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 7:00 am
Posts: 3
Hello again
Sorry I can't have installed the Showtime properly as on the TinyMCE WYSIWYG plugins it doesn't show the showtime tag at all that I can tick and save.

A step by step installation guide would be great if not to much hasle please.
Regards Keith


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Showtime 1.0.5 (Animated slideshow) update!
PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2010 2:13 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:54 am
Posts: 74
Location: Antwerpen
fenman wrote:
Hello again
Sorry I can't have installed the Showtime properly as on the TinyMCE WYSIWYG plugins it doesn't show the showtime tag at all that I can tick and save.

A step by step installation guide would be great if not to much hasle please.
Regards Keith



Then you probably dont have the latest version of Showtime.
Make sure you have version 1.0.5:Showtime

Also, what CMS version are you using?


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Showtime 1.0.5 (Animated slideshow) update!
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 11:55 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 11:57 am
Posts: 24
Hi, and thank you for a great module. It works like a charm, from the first try. 

It works great in firefox, chrome and opera (xp and linux) but in IE8 i just got a black field ... until i found out that i had flashplayer 9 installed. Installing Flashplayer 10 solved the issue.

Question: is there a way to make a warning for site visitors to install new flash if their version is not compatible? or any other solution?

thank you in advance

also, is there a way to make the borders rounded?


Last edited by mercier on Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Showtime 1.0.5 (Animated slideshow) update!
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:07 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:54 am
Posts: 74
Location: Antwerpen
mercier wrote:
Hi, and thank you for a great module. It works like a charm, from the first try.  

It works great in firefox, chrome and opera (xp and linux) but in IE8 i just got a black field ... until i found out that i had flashplayer 9 installed. Installing Flashplayer 10 solved the issue.

Question: is there a way to make a warning for site visitors to install new flash if their version is not compatible? or any other solution?

thank you in advance

also, is there a way to make the borders rounded?


for round borders, the Flash annimation is fixed and can't be changed.
But you can make rounded borders, by using Div's.
copy this code in you CSS template:
Code:
.roundedshowtime{
     -moz-border-radius:8px 8px 8px 8px;
     background-color:#333;
     border:1px solid #ccc;
     padding:6px;
}


Now place your showtime between div in your content:
Code:
<div class="roundedshowtime">{Showtime show='3' }</div>


Voila see result:

Image


Attachments:
testroundcorners.jpg
testroundcorners.jpg [ 69.36 KiB | Viewed 3265 times ]
Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Showtime 1.0.5 (Animated slideshow) update!
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 7:14 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 11:57 am
Posts: 24
wow. this was fast. thank you.

works great in firefox - in chrome and opera borders are square :-\


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 115 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 8  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting