Page 2 of 8

Re: New module: Showtime (Animated slideshow)

Posted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 4:48 am
by tilde
wmode="transparent" does'nt seem to work. My menu is behind the pictures.

It can't be inserted into the background color field, to may characters.

Søren

Re: New module: Showtime (Animated slideshow)

Posted: Fri Sep 03, 2010 11:00 am
by Pedrosken
tilde wrote: wmode="transparent" does'nt seem to work. My menu is behind the pictures.

It can't be inserted into the background color field, to may characters.

Søren
The wmode="transparant" is not working in firefox. it's a bugg in Firefox.
To work around this problem adjust Add the "z-index: 100;" to your .

For example I use "#nav ul" in my Menu structure:

Code: Select all

  
#nav ul {
    position: absolute;
    left: -999em;
    height: auto;
    width: 151px; 
    font-weight: normal;
    line-height: 20px; 
    border: 0; 
    border-top: 
    1px solid #E3E0D5;
    z-index:100;
} 

Re: New module: Showtime (Animated slideshow)

Posted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 3:26 pm
by clm314159
Hey this module looks great but I ran into a problem installing it.

I am running a mock up of the real site on Win7 with XXAMP. Everything else in CMS MS is working fine.

When I installed your module I get a notification, "Showtime --Add Me - module:Showtime string:alert_no_records-- ".  I tried installing it from the respository and from a download, same notification, both ways.

Also, when I go ahead and try to "add show" anyway, I get "Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in C:\xampp\htdocs\dcb\modules\Showtime\action.addshow.php on line 251".

Is there some easy fix for this? A setting or something small that I am missing?

Thanks for your help.

Re: New module: Showtime (Animated slideshow)

Posted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 4:47 pm
by ridelikeaturtle
I wouldn't worry to much about the first notification, I could be wrong but I don't think it affects anything.
Also, when I go ahead and try to "add show" anyway, I get "Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in C:\xampp\htdocs\dcb\modules\Showtime\action.addshow.php on line 251".
This is because the module uses shorthand notation throughout, and whatever server setting you've got (and I don't know what one this is, I wish I did) doesn't allow for it.  I found that I couldn't get Showtime to work on my local XAMMP installation either, but there was no problem when I uploaded to a development area on my web hosting server -- so I went ahead with it.  

By "shorthand" I mean "<?" vs "<?php".

If you can test it on your web hosting to see if it'll work, you may not have to worry about it locally and just comment it out locally and uncomment it when you push it live.  It's not optimal, but if you have tested it in a development area then you should be safe enough.

Re: New module: Showtime (Animated slideshow)

Posted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 9:47 pm
by raduen
Hi, first of all, great module (demo).
But i can't seems to get it to work in my template i put the {Showtime show=2} (2  second test)and i get this error: No show found, you need to add parameter show=
I added a Show then add sildes, choos pictures and apply. In the overview it say's :Blijftest2 {Showtime show=2} 10. i'm using CMS Made Simple 1.8.2 "Toliara" can this be the problem?
help

Re: New module: Showtime (Animated slideshow)

Posted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 5:02 pm
by clm314159
Hey thanks for the help on the XXAMP install. I moved to the Red Hat server and the module is acting much better.

But now I am having the same problem as Raduen above. As I said, I am on a Red Hat server and I am using CMS Made Simple version 1.8.2 as Raduen is. The exact error message is:

No show found, you need to add parameter show=
Add some images first : ()

The tag I copied in is: {Showtime show=3}

I followed the directions in the help and everything seemed to work (no error messages or odd behavior) but 'no show' in the page. Just as Raduen described above. Any permissions on folders need to be set or special packages needed on the server?

Re: New module: Showtime (Animated slideshow)

Posted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:00 am
by Pedrosken
Ok,
I fixed some bugs.
update to version 1.0.2 --> download

Re: New module: Showtime (Animated slideshow)

Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:27 pm
by clm314159
Ok, this new version (1.0.2) is better. My XXAMP server is now using Showtime correctly but the CentOS server is not. Here are the version diferences between the two:

OS           Win7 (XXAMP)      Cent OS release 5.4 (Final) (2.6.18-164.11.1.el5 On i686)
working?   working               not working
Apache     2.2.14(Win32)      2.2.16 (EL)      
MySQL      5.1.41                5.1.50
PHP          5.3.1                  5.2.14
(I formatted this info into a nice table,I hope the forum site keeps the formatting - there should be 3 columns)

The Error code that shows up in the HTML is:

No show found, you need to add show parameter : {Showtime show="2"}

We have been able to "hard code" a show into our site by copying the source code from your demo site and making the appropriate changes and it works. I could describe the procedure further if you wish.

Also we noticed that the arrows to order the slides in the slide list page do not work correctly on the CentOS server. When you click on one of the arrows it sends the slide either up or down a random number of spaces. But it does work properly in the XXAMP server.

Re: New module: Showtime (Animated slideshow)

Posted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 12:59 am
by vicpug
in admin I get this error,

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined variable: tab in /home/photonet/public_html/devtest/modules/Showtime/action.editshow.php on line 144

Notice: Undefined variable: tab in /home/photonet/public_html/devtest/modules/Showtime/action.editshow.php on line 146

Notice: Undefined variable: tab in /home/photonet/public_html/devtest/modules/Showtime/action.editshow.php on line 158

Re: New module: Showtime (Animated slideshow)

Posted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:24 am
by Pedrosken
vicpug wrote: in admin I get this error,

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined variable: tab in /home/photonet/public_html/devtest/modules/Showtime/action.editshow.php on line 144

Notice: Undefined variable: tab in /home/photonet/public_html/devtest/modules/Showtime/action.editshow.php on line 146

Notice: Undefined variable: tab in /home/photonet/public_html/devtest/modules/Showtime/action.editshow.php on line 158
All bugs fixed in version 1.0.3 ->download here

And you may consider to change your php.ini settings.
Adjust your errrorreporting:
Edit your php.ini, find this line

Code: Select all

;error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
and uncomment it like this

Code: Select all

error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
This will still show all errors and turn off notices

Re: New module: Showtime (Animated slideshow)

Posted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:20 pm
by Barone
Sorry to rise this again but, have someone solved the 'menu-behind-showtime' issue? I still have this bug.
I'm using standart NCleanBlue CMSMS template, that seems to set high z-index for CSS menu.
I have set the wmode like that: {Showtime show=1 wmode=transparent}, right?

Not working neither IE Nor FF.

By the way, very nice job!

Cheers
Elder

Re: New module: Showtime (Animated slideshow)

Posted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 7:20 am
by Pedrosken
Barone wrote: Sorry to rise this again but, have someone solved the 'menu-behind-showtime' issue? I still have this bug.
I'm using standart NCleanBlue CMSMS template, that seems to set high z-index for CSS menu.
I have set the wmode like that: {Showtime show=1 wmode=transparent}, right?

Not working neither IE Nor FF.

By the way, very nice job!

Cheers
Elder
yes the problem was solved in a earlyer post, but for you I'll post it again  ;D

The wmode="transparant" is not working in firefox. it's a bugg in Firefox.
To work around this problem adjust Add the "z-index: 100;" to your .

For example I use "#nav ul" in my Menu structure:

Code: Select all

  
#nav ul {
    position: absolute;
    left: -999em;
    height: auto;
    width: 151px; 
    font-weight: normal;
    line-height: 20px; 
    border: 0; 
    border-top: 
    1px solid #E3E0D5;
    z-index:100;
} 

Re: New module: Showtime (Animated slideshow)

Posted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:12 am
by Barone
Pedrosken wrote: the problem was solved in a earlyer post
Yeah, I notice not only the above post but also threads like http://forum.cmsmadesimple.org/index.php?topic=43081.0 and http://forum.cmsmadesimple.org/index.php?topic=42417.0. ;)

Is the way I'm calling Showtime like {Showtime show=1 wmode=transparent} correct or I have to set wmode in php inside the module?

This is the menu section of my CSS code. See in 'dropdown' subsection where the z-index is set to thousands!!

Code: Select all

/* ------------  Menu  ROOT  ------------ */
.page-menu {
    width: auto;
    height: 35px;
    margin: 3px 0 0 20px;
}
.menuwrapper {}

ul#primary-nav li hr.menu_separator{
        position: relative;
z-index: 1001;
        visibility: hidden;
        display:block;
        width:5px;
           height: 32px;
           margin: 0px 5px 0px;
}
.page-menu ul#primary-nav {
    height: 1%;
    float: left;
    list-style: none;
    padding: 0;
    margin: 0;
}
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li {
    float: left;
}
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a,
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a span {
    display: block;
    padding: 0 10px;
    background-repeat: no-repeat;
    background-image: url([[root_url]]/uploads/NCleanBlue/tabs.gif);
}
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a {
    padding-left: 0;
    color: #000;
    font-weight: bold;
    line-height: 2.15em;
    text-decoration: none;
    margin-left: 1px;
    font-size: 0.85em;
}
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a:hover,
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a:active {
    color: #000;
}
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a.menuactive,
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a:hover span {
    color: #000;
}
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a span {
    padding-top: 6px;
    padding-right: 0;
    padding-bottom: 5px;
}
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a.menuparenth,
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a.menuactive,
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a:hover,
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a:focus,
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a:active {
    background-position: 100% -120px;
}
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a {
    background-position: 100% -80px;
}
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a.menuactive span,
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a:hover span,
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a:focus span,
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a:active span {
    background-position: 0 -40px;
}
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a span {
    background-position: 0 0;
}
.page-menu ul#primary-nav .sectionheader,
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a:link.menuactive,
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a:visited.menuactive {
/* @ Opera, use pseudo classes otherwise it confuses cursor... */
    cursor: text;
}
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li span,
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a,
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a:hover,
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a:focus,
.page-menu ul#primary-nav li a:active {
/* @ Opera, we need to be explicit again here now... */
    cursor: pointer;
}
/* Additional IE specific bug fixes... */
* html .page-menu ul#primary-nav {
    display: inline-block;
}
*:first-child+html .page-menu ul#primary-nav {
    display: inline-block;
}
/* --------------------  menu dropdow  -------------------------
/* Unless you know what you do, do not touch this */
/* Reset all ROOT menu styles. */
ul#primary-nav ul.unli li li a span,
ul#primary-nav ul.unli li a span,
ul#primary-nav .menuparent .unli .menuparent .unli li a span {
    font-weight: normal;
    background-image: none;
    display: block;
    padding-top: 0px;
    padding-left: 0px;
    padding-right: 0px;
    padding-bottom: 0px;
}
#primary-nav {
    margin: 0px;
    padding: 0px;
}
#primary-nav ul {
    list-style: none;
    margin: -6px 0px 0px;
    padding: 0px;
/* Set the width of the menu elements at second level. Leaving first level flexible. */
    width: 209px;
}
#primary-nav ul {
    position: absolute;
    z-index: 1001;
    top: auto;
    display: none;
    padding-top: 9px;
    background: url([[root_url]]/uploads/NCleanBlue/ultop.png) no-repeat left top;
}
* html #primary-nav ul.unli {
    padding-top: 12px;
    background: url([[root_url]]/uploads/NCleanBlue/ultop.gif) no-repeat left top;
}
#primary-nav ul.unli ul {
    margin-left: -7px;
    left: 100%;
    top: 3px;
}
* html #primary-nav ul.unli ul {
    margin-left: -0px;
}
#primary-nav li {
    margin: 0px;
    float: left;
}
#primary-nav li li {
    margin-left: 7px;
    margin-top: -1px;
    float: none;
    position: relative;
}
/* Styling the basic appearance of the menu elements */
ul#primary-nav ul hr.menu_separator{
        position: relative;
        visibility: visible;
        display:block;
        width:130px;
           height: 1px;
           margin: 2px 30px 2px;
    padding: 0em;
    border-bottom: 1px solid #ccc;
    border-top-width: 0px;
    border-right-width: 0px;
    border-left-width: 0px;
    border-top-style: none;
    border-right-style: none;
    border-left-style: none;
}
#primary-nav .separator,
#primary-nav .separatorh {
    height: 9px;
    width: 209px;
    margin: 0px 0px -8px;
    background: url([[root_url]]/uploads/NCleanBlue/ulbtm.png) no-repeat left bottom;
}
* html #primary-nav .separator {
       z-index:-1;
    background: url([[root_url]]/uploads/NCleanBlue/ulbtm.gif) no-repeat left bottom;
}
*:first-child+html #primary-nav .separator {
       z-index:-1;
}
#primary-nav ul.unli li a {
    padding: 0px 10px;
    width: 165px;
    margin: 5px;
    background-image: none;
}
* html #primary-nav ul.unli li a {
    padding: 0px 10px 0px 5px;
    width: 165px;
    margin: 5px 0px;
}
#primary-nav li li a:hover {
    background-color: #DBE7F2;

}
/* Styling the basic appearance of the active page elements (shows what page in the menu is being displayed) */
#primary-nav li.menuactive li a {
    text-decoration: none;
    background: none;
}
#primary-nav ul.unli li.menuparenth,
#primary-nav ul.unli a:hover,
#primary-nav ul.unli a.menuactive {
    background-color: #DBE7F2;
}
/* Styling the basic apperance of the menuparents - here styled the same on hover (fixes IE bug) */
#primary-nav ul.unli li .menuparent,
#primary-nav ul.unli li .menuparent:hover,
#primary-nav ul.unli li .menuparent,
#primary-nav .menuactive.menuparent .unli .menuactive.menuparent .menuactive.menuparent {
    background-image: url([[root_url]]/uploads/NCleanBlue/arrow.gif);
    background-position: center right;
    background-repeat: no-repeat;
}
/* The magic - set to work for up to a 3 level menu, but can be increased unlimited */
#primary-nav ul,
#primary-nav li:hover ul,
#primary-nav li:hover ul ul,
#primary-nav li:hover ul ul ul,
#primary-nav li.menuparenth ul,
#primary-nav li.menuparenth ul ul,
#primary-nav li.menuparenth ul ul ul {
    display: none;
}
#primary-nav li:hover ul,
#primary-nav ul li:hover ul,
#primary-nav ul ul li:hover ul,
#primary-nav ul ul ul li:hover ul,
#primary-nav li.menuparenth ul,
#primary-nav ul li.menuparenth ul,
#primary-nav ul ul li.menuparenth ul,
#primary-nav ul ul ul li.menuparenth ul {
    display: block;
}
/* IE Hacks */
#primary-nav li li {
    float: left;
    clear: both;
}
#primary-nav li li a {
    height: 1%;
}
/*************** End Menu *****************/
Is there another place where I need to put the z-index? Sorry about my newbie question! :-[

Reply if you want this new release!

Posted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 10:14 am
by Pedrosken
I am preparing for realeas 2.0
some new features 'll be: Mootools, jQuery instead of Swfobject, new upload interface, and more...

Also like to fix all bugs...
So let me know if you still experience bugs in realease 1.03

thanks

Re: New module: Showtime (Animated slideshow)

Posted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 4:53 pm
by bmohor3
I installed a 1.0.3 version on my web site and I always get XML could not be found message. I tried to delete 1.0.3. version and installed 1.0.2. and I got the same message. I have 1.0.3. on one other sitewww.kkzelezniki.si/cms where is working fine, but I can't get it work here www.vigenjc.com. Any suggestions, help?

Thanks