• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Announcement: New module MultiDomains
PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 8:50 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 4:50 pm
Posts: 206
Location: Tenerife, Spain
Anyone with any suggestions? I am going to have to uninstall this mod if I cannot get it to work and I really don't want to.... But schools start back tomorrow so the site has to be active.


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Announcement: New module MultiDomains
PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 4:06 pm 
Hi djkirstyjay,

I'm sorry for delaying, I'm quite busy these days. Unfortunately I cant reproduce the problem. I'm working on the problem with the www prefix but I'll need two or three more weeks, because I'm very limited with my spare time at the moment. I hope, I can publish a new version with different bugfixes and a few new features within the next weeks.

Best regards
Andi


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Announcement: New module MultiDomains
PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 8:20 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 4:50 pm
Posts: 206
Location: Tenerife, Spain
No problems. :)

Just let me know and I'll help with bug checking :)


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Announcement: New module MultiDomains
PostPosted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:32 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:00 am
Posts: 29
Location: Poland
Hi,
I have a problem with the module. After fresh install cmsms 1.9.2 I installed Multidomains and setup all as in the help. I have configured only two domains and when I try to run somthing.domain.com or domain2.com I get the HTTP Error 500 (Internal Server Error) in chromium or blank page in Firefox. When debug is set to true I get "Fatal error: Modification of config variables is deprecated in /path_to_cmsms/lib/classes/class.cms_config.php on line 50".
I check versions 1.2 to 1.3.1 of the module and the problem exist on each release. Maybe the module doesn't work properly with the newest version of cmsms?
Is it possible?
Best regards,
mktskk


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Announcement: New module MultiDomains
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:55 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:52 pm
Posts: 38
Hi,

this is my problem with this module. You can it read here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=50964&p=243099#p243099

\$1:
Hi there,

I've found a bug in MultiDomains 1.3.1.

I have two websites (x-trem24.de and kostenlos-vergleichen.com). So, I've used MultiDomains 1.22. and the URLs have been showed OK, but there is no 301 redirection like in the version 1.3.1.

But if I use version 1.3.1 and go for example on kostenlos-vergleichen.com/test and my root_url is x-trem24.de. Than CMSMS show me x-trem24.de/test . And this is on all the links I have, which generated of cms self (navigation, menu) or per cms_selflink. I need the version 1.3.1 because of the 301 redirection.

Anybody has this problem too? How can I fix it? I have reported this Bug on the Bugtracker.

Thanks.


I hope it'll be fixed. Because this module is just great and I need it.


Last edited by X-TREM on Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Announcement: New module MultiDomains
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:57 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:00 am
Posts: 29
Location: Poland
I found your post after I wrote mine. While searching, I omitted one dot in the version, so I had not found your post. I also hope that it'll be fixed. :)
Best regards


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Announcement: New module MultiDomains
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 7:16 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:05 pm
Posts: 89
djkirstyjay, I'm getting a similar problem. Wondering if you ever found a solution?

I just put a forum message out there myself, hoping for a response: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=55464&p=257475#p257475 (UPDATE: this is solved)


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting