Drop down menu

Have a question or a suggestion about a 3rd party addon module or plugin?
Let us know here.
Post Reply
Barrowboy
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:09 pm

Drop down menu

Post by Barrowboy »

Hi
I am using bandb theme with horizontal dropdown menu.

How to do I make the width of the dropdown match the text length so there is no wrap-round.

Can I add width: = ? somewhere in the css.

What would be the correct CSS?

Thanks
User avatar
DIGI3
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 1606
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Location: Victoria, BC

Re: Drop down menu

Post by DIGI3 »

A couple of options come to mind. If you want all the dropdowns to be the same width you can override the min-width that Foundation sets to 200px, e.g:

Code: Select all

.is-dropdown-submenu {
  min-width: 400px;
}
Or you can set the text in the dropdown to not wrap, which should make each dropdown resize to its largest item:

Code: Select all

.is-dropdown-submenu {
  white-space: nowrap;
}
Use the inspector to see what's being set and tweak as needed.
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options
Barrowboy
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:09 pm

Re: Drop down menu

Post by Barrowboy »

Thanks

I have used the no-wrap feature.

Solved.
Post Reply

Return to “Modules/Add-Ons”