• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: [SOLVED] MLE works - but not perfect yet
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 3:33 pm 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:29 am
Posts: 1086
Hi,

first: thanks for this MLE project.

I installed MLE 1.5.4b (full) after reading all readme-files, the visual tutorial and the help-doc  by neelish. I made all the mentioned changings in the database (content_name, menu_text, htmlbolbs, titleattribute). My modifyings in config_lang.php you can see here: http://forum.cmsmadesimple.org/index.ph ... w.html#new

After installing and modifying I can see the language-navigation in backend and frontend. Great! And I can edit all single pages that appears (it is still only "home"). So basicly MLE seems to run.

But there are still some things I am not able to fix.

- "Title" does not appaer in the listcontent and in the frontend. After editing and re-adding a title (and menutext) it disappers after saving.

-  New added pages are not listed in the backend. Still only "home" appears in the content list.

-  Created URL look like  wwwdomainde/de_DE/home.html  or wwwdomainde/ru_RU/home.html . That looks fine - but I still get the 404-error. Maybe I should mention that I use pretty_url with mod-rewrite and internal hierarchy. All "home-"pages of every single language have the "default"-page- and  active-status, which I cannot change as long as I cannot add new pages.

So I am sure I misunderstood or forgot some important changings in the tutorial or did any misconfiguration. But where to find the solutions? In the template I use the normal tags as they are {content}, {title} etc ... do I have to do some modifying there?

 


Last edited by antibart on Sun Jun 28, 2009 8:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 4:28 pm 
Offline
Support Guru
Support Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 5:12 pm
Posts: 4809
Location: Ferrara, Italy
antibart wrote:
So I am sure I misunderstood or forgot some important changings in the tutorial or did any misconfiguration. But where to find the solutions? In the template I use the normal tags as they are {content}, {title} etc ... do I have to do some modifying there?


I think that you have some DB broken field.
If you can waiting I advice you of install MLE 1.6

Alby

_________________
Former Italian Admin and Moderator
Multilingual: MLE is not CMSMS


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 5:41 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:29 am
Posts: 1086
alby wrote:


I think that you have some DB broken field.
If you can waiting I advice you of install [url=http://forum.cmsmadesimple.org/index.php/topic,34887.msg164602.html#msg164602]MLE 1.6


Thanks for you answer ...

Hmm .. I cannot wait for too long cause my money is empty, the rent wants to be payed and the customer wants to see anything :)
But maybe I have to (or try the solution with the sectionheaders) ...

Are there any other advices? What means "DB broken Fields"?

One problem might be the "title" and the menu-textfield - if there is no title (and that is the case), there is no page to be opend no url and no menulink ! In the menu only "current page is 1" is displayed.


Last edited by antibart on Tue Jun 23, 2009 7:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 7:53 am 
Offline
Support Guru
Support Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 5:12 pm
Posts: 4809
Location: Ferrara, Italy
antibart wrote:
Are there any other advices? What means "DB broken Fields"?

One problem might be the "title" and the menu-textfield - if there is no title (and that is the case), there is no page to be opend no url and no menulink ! In the menu only "current page is 1" is displayed.


That you have some DB fields not good (probably menu_text if you have problem in MenuManager), try to enable debug in config.php

Alby

_________________
Former Italian Admin and Moderator
Multilingual: MLE is not CMSMS


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 8:41 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:29 am
Posts: 1086
Oh Yes - there are some erros on top: specially the second sounds good.

Undefined index: metadata_de in /homepages/..../htdocs/gsr/lib/classes/class.content.inc.php on line 889

Notice: Undefined index: titleattribute_de in /homepages/..../htdocs/gsr/lib/classes/class.content.inc.php on line 907

DEBUG RESULT: This report seems to show no errors


Attachments:
db_content.jpg
db_content.jpg [ 58.17 KiB | Viewed 4772 times ]
db_html.jpg
db_html.jpg [ 24.04 KiB | Viewed 4759 times ]


Last edited by antibart on Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:04 am 
Offline
Support Guru
Support Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 5:12 pm
Posts: 4809
Location: Ferrara, Italy
antibart wrote:
Oh Yes - there are some erros on top: specially the second sounds good.

Undefined index: metadata_de in /homepages/..../htdocs/gsr/lib/classes/class.content.inc.php on line 889

Notice: Undefined index: titleattribute_de in /homepages/..../htdocs/gsr/lib/classes/class.content.inc.php on line 907


You have enabled extended version but you have not create relative fields (Look in README.EXTENDED file)

You should have some problems with russian with latin1_german2_ci type

Alby

_________________
Former Italian Admin and Moderator
Multilingual: MLE is not CMSMS


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:16 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:29 am
Posts: 1086
Thanks - that was a little success (I will change the iso-code after the basic things will work. Which will be the best für turkish and russian?) ...

Now new pages are listed in the listcontent and the menu (in the preview)... fine....

The ony problem is the 404 ... The 404-error disappeared in the frontend ... but now only empty white-pages are being showed ..

I think it's just a little step and it will work ...


Last edited by antibart on Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:24 am 
Offline
Support Guru
Support Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 5:12 pm
Posts: 4809
Location: Ferrara, Italy
antibart wrote:
Thanks - that was a little success (I will change the iso-code after the basic things will work) ...


I think that is BETTER if you change to utf8  .......

Alby

_________________
Former Italian Admin and Moderator
Multilingual: MLE is not CMSMS


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:35 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:29 am
Posts: 1086
alby wrote:


I think that is BETTER if you change to utf8   .......

Alby


Thanks a lot: I changed to UTF8-bin for russain anf utf8-turkish for turkish.

Have got - at least - a little hint left for me regarding the white-pages? I thnk after that it's all working.... I would be pretty thankful ...

"html not finished, but document ended"... source shows html-definition only.


Last edited by antibart on Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:21 am 
Offline
Support Guru
Support Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 5:12 pm
Posts: 4809
Location: Ferrara, Italy
antibart wrote:
Thanks a lot: I changed to UTF8-bin for russain anf utf8-turkish for turkish.


I think is better utf8_general_ci for ALL languages  ;)


antibart wrote:
Have got - at least - a little hint left for me regarding the white-pages? I thnk after that it's all working.... I would be pretty thankful ...


alby wrote:
You have enabled extended version but you have not create relative fields (Look in README.EXTENDED file)


Alby

_________________
Former Italian Admin and Moderator
Multilingual: MLE is not CMSMS


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:55 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:29 am
Posts: 1086
Hmmm ... I followed the readme- instruction as good as I could...

And - yes - now I've got back my 404-Errors ...  :-\

What the hell I'm doing wrong?


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 11:30 am 
Offline
Support Guru
Support Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 5:12 pm
Posts: 4809
Location: Ferrara, Italy
antibart wrote:
Hmmm ... I followed the readme- instruction as good as I could...

And - yes - now I've got back my 404-Errors ...  :-\


Have you changed something in config_lang?
Try to clean your cookies for this site

Alby

_________________
Former Italian Admin and Moderator
Multilingual: MLE is not CMSMS


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 12:02 pm 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:29 am
Posts: 1086
Cleaning Cookies did nothing.

As I mentioned I use pretty url and mod_rewrite. Maybe that forces errors in URL-handling.

The url is dislplayed in this way: www*domian*de/cms-folder/de/home.html

.. which is similar to startpage www*domian*de/cms-folder/index.php

I changed only the image-path and language-settings

Code:
define('DEFAULT_LANG', 'de');


$hls = array(
 'de' => array(
        'block'=>'de',
        'flag'=>'<img src="/path_cms_root/images/lang/fr.png" style="border:0; opacity:1;" alt="Deutsch" />',
        'text'=>'Deutsch',
        'locale'=>'de_DE.utf8@euro',
        'locale_cms'=>'de_DE',
 ),


 'en' => array(
        'block'=>'en',
        'flag'=>'<img src="images/lang/en.gif" style="border:0; opacity:1;" alt="English" />',
        'text'=>'English',
        'locale'=>'en_EN',
        'locale_cms'=>'en_EN',
 ),

'ru' => array(
        'block'=>'ru',
        'flag'=>'<img src="images/lang/ru.gif" style="border:0; opacity:1;" alt="Russisch" />',
        'text'=>'Russisch',
        'locale'=>'ru_RU.utf8@euro',
        'locale_cms'=>'de_DE',
 ),

 'tr' => array(
        'block'=>'tr',
        'flag'=>'<img src="images/lang/tu.gif" style="border:0; opacity:1;" alt="Türkisch" />',
        'text'=>'Türkisch',
        'locale'=>'tr_TR.utf8@euro',
        'locale_cms'=>'tr_TR',
 ),

);
?>


Last edited by antibart on Tue Jun 23, 2009 12:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 1:14 pm 
Offline
Support Guru
Support Guru
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 5:12 pm
Posts: 4809
Location: Ferrara, Italy
antibart wrote:
As I mentioned I use pretty url and mod_rewrite. Maybe that forces errors in URL-handling.


Have you changed your .htaccess for MLE?

Alby

_________________
Former Italian Admin and Moderator
Multilingual: MLE is not CMSMS


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 1:20 pm 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:29 am
Posts: 1086
No ... didn't know anything about special mle-settings in .htaccess.

But I just checked disabling mod_rewrite and pretty url... nothing changed ... still 404.

And if I use the .htaccess-settings from docs-folder - it's still the same...


Last edited by antibart on Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
A2 Hosting