[SOLVED] MLE works - but not perfect yet

This is a FORK of the CMS Made Simple project and is not oficially supported in any way by the CMS Made Simple development team.
antibart
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 1155
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:29 am

Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet

Post by antibart »

I read the instructions again and again - and still cannot find my misconfiguration that makes 404.

For one last chance I post my current configuration incl db-fields, config.php and config_lang.php. I disabled pretty url to exclude any rewrite-erros and cleared all cookies related to this domain.Globale setting checked: force initial Defaiut_lang, Show from DEFAULT_LANG if current lang is not ready:

Maybe you would please have one last little view ... If you cannot find anything : I promise to leave you alone and try an new installation or wait to vs 1.6. ;)

config_lang.php

Code: Select all

<?php
/****************************************************************
 SINTAX:

 'KEY' => array(
   'block'=> 'DATABASE KEY', //MANDATORY for modify CMSMS in MLE. If there isn't 'parent' then is the PARENT LANGUAGE also
   'flag' => 'HTML IMG TAG FOR LOCALE FLAG', //MANDATORY for compatibility with old MLE - ABSOLUTE URL PATH (in this way is valid for frontend and backend also)
   'text' => 'TEXTUAL LANGUAGE', //OPTIONAL use for lang plugin if you don't use flags icon
   'parent' => 'PARENT LANGUAGE', //OPTIONAL set for avoid problem with many parent language locale (if you cannot use 'block'), ex: en_US and en_AU
   'locale_cms' => 'LOCALE LANGUAGE IN CMSMS', //MANDATORY
   'locale' => 'SERVER LOCALE', //OPTIONAL set for specific locale server if different from 'KEY' or 'locale_cms'
 ),

 1. Change DEFAULT_LANG to your default language (one of 'KEY' lang) if check browser lang failed
 2. Edit following array with your languages (block, path flag, ...)
 3. Read README.FIRST file for add languages in database
 4. Rename to config_lang.php
 5. OPTIONS in Global Setting:
    force_mle_default, check for force initial DEFAULT_LANG
    default_lang_fallback, check for show content from DEFAULT_LANG if current lang is not ready
    opacity_text_replace, replace this text in flag with opacity style if lang is not display
    opacity_flags_percent, percent opacity if lang is not display
 ****************************************************************/
define('DEFAULT_LANG', 'de');


$hls = array(
 'de' => array(
        'block'=>'de',
        'flag'=>'<img src="/path_cms_root/images/lang/de.gif" style="border:0; opacity:1;" alt="Deutsch" />',
        'text'=>'Deutsch',
        'locale'=>'de_DE',
        'locale_cms'=>'de_DE',
 ),


 'en' => array(
        'block'=>'en',
        'flag'=>'<img src="images/lang/en.gif" style="border:0; opacity:1;" alt="English" />',
        'text'=>'English',
        'locale'=>'en_EN',
        'locale_cms'=>'en_EN',
 ),

'ru' => array(
        'block'=>'ru',
        'flag'=>'<img src="images/lang/ru.gif" style="border:0; opacity:1;" alt="Russisch" />',
        'text'=>'Russisch',
        'locale'=>'ru_RU.utf8@euro',
        'locale_cms'=>'de_DE',
 ),

 'tr' => array(
        'block'=>'tr',
        'flag'=>'<img src="images/lang/tu.gif" style="border:0; opacity:1;" alt="Türkisch" />',
        'text'=>'Türkisch',
        'locale'=>'tr_TR.utf8@euro',
        'locale_cms'=>'tr_TR',
 ),

);
?>
config.php

Code: Select all

<?php


#CMS Made Simple Configuration File
#Please clear the cache (Site Admin->Global Settings in the admin panel)
#after making any changes to path or url related options

#-----------------
#Behaviour Settings
#-----------------

# These settings will effect the overall behaviour of the CMS application, please
# use extreme caution when editing these.  Additionally, some settings may have
# no effect on servers with significantly restricted configurability.

# If you are experiencing propblems with php memory limit errors, then you may
# want to try enabling and/or adjusting this setting.
# Note: Your server may not allow the application to override memory limits.
$config['php_memory_limit'] = '';

# In versions of CMS Made Simple prior to version 1.4, the page template was processed
# in it's entirety.  This behaviour was later changed to process the head portion of the
# page template after the body.  If you are working with a highly configured site that
# relies significantly on the old order of smarty processing, you may want to try
# setting this parameter to false.
$config['process_whole_template'] = false;

# CMSMS Debug Mode?  Turn it on to get a better error when you
# see {nocache} errors, or to allow seeing php notices, warnings, and errors in the html output.
# This setting will also disable browser css caching.
$config['debug'] = false;

# Output compression?
# Turn this on to allow CMS to do output compression
# this is not needed for apache servers that have mod_deflate enabled
# and possibly other servers.  But may provide significant performance
# increases on some sites.  Use caution when using this as there have
# been reports of incompatibilities with some browsers.
$config['output_compression'] = false;

#-----------------
#Database Settings
#-----------------

#This is your database connection information.  Name of the server,
#username, password and a database with proper permissions should
#all be setup before CMS Made Simple is installed.
$config['dbms'] = 'mysql';
$config['db_hostname'] = '++++++';
$config['db_username'] = '++++++++++';
$config['db_password'] = '++++++++++';
$config['db_name'] = '+++++++++++';
#Change this param only if you know what you are doing
$config["db_port"] = '3306';


#If app needs to coexist with other tables in the same db,
#put a prefix here.  e.g. "cms_"
$config['db_prefix'] = 'cms_';

#Use persistent connections?  They're generally faster, but not all hosts
#allow them.
$config['persistent_db_conn'] = false;

#Use ADODB Lite?  This should be true in almost all cases.  Note, slight
#tweaks might have to be made to date handling in a "regular" adodb
#install before it can be used.
$config['use_adodb_lite'] = true;

#-------------
#Path Settings
#-------------

#Document root as seen from the webserver.  No slash at the end
#If page is requested with https use https as root url
#e.g. http://blah.com
$config['root_url'] = 'http://sxxxxxxxxx.online.de/gsr';
if(isset($_SERVER['HTTPS']) && $_SERVER['HTTPS']=='on')
{
$config['root_url'] = str_replace('http','https',$config['root_url']);
}

#Path to document root. This should be the directory this file is in.
#e.g. /var/www/localhost
$config['root_path'] = '/homepages/4/xxxxxxxxxxx/htdocs/gsr';

#Name of the admin directory
$config['admin_dir'] = 'gsr-xxx';

#Where do previews get stored temporarily?  It defaults to tmp/cache.
$config['previews_path'] = '/homepages/4/xxxxxxxxxxx/htdocs/gsr/tmp/cache';

#Where are uploaded files put?  This defaults to uploads.
$config['uploads_path'] = '/homepages/4/xxxxxxxxxxx/htdocs/gsr/uploads';

#Where is the url to this uploads directory?
$config['uploads_url'] = $config['root_url'] . '/uploads';


#---------------
#Upload Settings
#---------------

#Maxium upload size (in bytes)?
$config['max_upload_size'] = 20000000;

#Permissions for uploaded files.  This only really needs changing if your
#host has a weird permissions scheme.
$config['default_upload_permission'] = '664';

#------------------
#Usability Settings
#------------------

#Allow smarty {php} tags?  These could be dangerous if you don't trust your users.
$config['use_smarty_php_tags'] = false;

#Automatically assign alias based on page title?
$config['auto_alias_content'] = true;

#------------
#URL Settings
#------------

#Show mod_rewrite URLs in the menu? You must enable 'use_hierarchy' for this to work for modules
$config['assume_mod_rewrite'] = false;

#Extension to use if you're using mod_rewrite for pretty URLs.
$config['page_extension'] = '';

#If you don't use mod_rewrite, then would you like to use the built-in
#pretty url mechanism?  This will not work with IIS and the {metadata} tag
#should be in all of your templates before enabling.
$config['internal_pretty_urls'] = false;

#If you're using the internal pretty url mechanism or mod_rewrite, would you like to
#show urls in their hierarchy?  (ex. http://www.mysite.com/parent/parent/childpage)
$config['use_hierarchy'] = false;

#If using none of the above options, what should we be using for the query string
#variable?  (ex. http://www.mysite.com/index.php?page=somecontent)
$config['query_var'] = 'page';

#--------------
#Image Settings
#--------------

#Which program should be used for handling thumbnails in the image manager.
#See http://wiki.cmsmadesimple.org/index.php/User_Handbook/Admin_Panel/Content/Image_Manager for more
#info on what this all means
$config['image_manipulation_prog'] = 'GD';
$config['image_transform_lib_path'] = '/usr/bin/ImageMagick/';

#Default path and URL for uploaded images in the image manager
$config['image_uploads_path'] = '/homepages/4/xxxxxxxxxxx/htdocs/gsr/uploads/images';
$config['image_uploads_url'] = $config['root_url'] . '/uploads/images';


#------------------------
#Locale/Encoding Settings
#------------------------

#Locale to use for various default date handling functions, etc.  Leaving
#this blank will use the server's default.  This might not be good if the
#site is hosted in a different country than it's intended audience.
$config['locale'] = '';

#In almost all cases, default_encoding should be empty (which defaults to utf-8)
#and admin_encoding should be utf-8.  If you'd like this to be different, change
#both.  Keep in mind, however, that the admin interface translations are all in
#utf-8, and will be converted on the fly to match the admin_encoding.  This
#could seriously slow down the admin interfaces for users.
$config['default_encoding'] = 'utf-8';
$config['admin_encoding'] = 'utf-8';

#---------------------------------------------
#Use the old stylesheet logic?  It's much slower, but it works with older
#versions of CMSMS.  You'll also need this set to true if there is a module
#that uses a stylesheet callback.  Leave it as false instead you really
#need it.
$config['old_stylesheet'] = false;

# URL of the Admin Panel section of the User Handbook
$config['wiki_url'] = 'http://wiki.cmsmadesimple.org/index.php/User_Handbook/Admin_Panel';

#Enable backwards compatibility mode?  This basically will allow some
#modules written before 1.0 was released to work.  Keep in mind that this
#will use a lot more memory and isn't guaranteed to fix the problem.
$config['backwards_compatible'] = false;

#Not used anymore... kept around, just in case
$config['disable_htmlarea_translation'] = false;
$config['use_Indite'] = true;
?>
Attachments
db_html.jpg
db_metatitle.jpg
db_content.jpg
Last edited by antibart on Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
alby

Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet

Post by alby »

antibart wrote: I read the instructions again and again - and still cannot find my misconfiguration that makes 404.
At first look I say that is better that ALL fields must be default NULL (look to content_name_xx, html_xx, ..) for avoid problems in sql INSERT (not for 404 problem!)

For 404 I don't know .... my last question is: Have you delete .htaccess from root folder?

Alby
antibart
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 1155
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:29 am

Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet

Post by antibart »

alby wrote:

For 404 I don't know .... my last question is: Have you delete .htaccess from root folder?
I just did it - without any success ... buäh :(

I started debugging again: Undefined index: metadata_de in /homepages/4/xxxx/htdocs/gsr/lib/classes/class.content.inc.php on line 889
alby wrote:

At first look I say that is better that ALL fields must be default NULL (look to content_name_xx, html_xx, ..) for avoid problems in sql INSERT (not for 404 problem!)
Thank you - I first just did 1:1 as shown in the troubleshouting-doc by neelish...

..
Last edited by antibart on Wed Jun 24, 2009 8:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
alby

Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet

Post by alby »

Are there menu_text_xx?

Alby
antibart
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 1155
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:29 am

Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet

Post by antibart »

Sorry - forgot to post it:
Attachments
db_menu.jpg
antibart
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 1155
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:29 am

Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet

Post by antibart »

... and what I find strange (maybe it helps):

If I change metadata as optional recommended in the readme.ext

UPDATE cms_content SET metadata_de= metadata

I get 404 and debugging-notes as follow:

Undefined index: metadata_de in /homepages/4/xxxx/htdocs/gsr/lib/classes/class.content.inc.php on line 889

.. which sounds logical.

But if I DO NOT change - I get NO error-note and no 404 - But white pages (document not ended)
Last edited by antibart on Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
antibart
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 1155
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:29 am

Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet

Post by antibart »

OK - as you said in the beginnning ...

With 1.6 this problems are solved. THnakf für patience.
alby

Re: MLE works - but not perfect yet

Post by alby »

antibart wrote: OK - as you said in the beginnning ...

With 1.6 this problems are solved. THnakf für patience.
;)
it was necessary more more more attention to apply all sql queries
now it's all automatic

Alby
Locked

Return to “[locked] CMSMS MLE fork”