Generating Lorum Text

Do something cool with CMS? Show us ...
This board is for 'Answers', and the discussion of answers... Not for questions.
Post Reply
User avatar
erpee
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 771
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 9:22 am
Location: Almelo, The Netherlands

Generating Lorum Text

Post by erpee »

I Use Lorum text to fill websites in production.

I've created a UDT, so it works easier...

1) Make u UDT named "lorum"
2) enter this code

Code: Select all

$par = isset($params['par']) ? $params['par'] : '1';
for ($i=1; $i<=$par; $i++)
  {
  echo "<p>Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.</p><br />";
  }
3) Call the UDT by {lorum par="x"} where x is the numer of paragraphs you want.
Waarom zou het direct goed moeten gaan? Dan is alle lol weg ...
User avatar
Dr.CSS
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12709
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:32 am
Location: Arizona

Re: Generating Lorum Text

Post by Dr.CSS »

I put Lorem in site admin > default page content box, that way I can fill a site with pages so I can work on the menu style etc. w/o having to make content for each page...
psy
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 463
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:19 am

Re: Generating Lorum Text

Post by psy »

There is a 'lorem ipsum' plugin in the forge that I use. It's old but was working fine for me today on cmsms v1.11.6

http://dev.cmsmadesimple.org/projects/lipsum
Post Reply

Return to “Tips and Tricks”