• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PHPLayers: Using a subset of content to do a menu
PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 11:19 pm 
If you have a hierarchie of content like this:

\$1:
1.      Content 1
1.1     Content 1.1
1.1.1   Content 1.1.1
1.1.2   Content 1.1.2
1.1.3   Content 1.1.3
1.2     Content 1.2
1.3     Content 1.3
2.      Content 2
2.1     Content 2.1
2.1.1   Content 2.1.1
2.1.2   Content 2.1.2
2.1.3   Content 2.1.3
2.2     Content 2.2
2.3     Content 2.3


And you want a menu (horizontal by example) with main menu like this:
\$1:
Content 1.1     Content 1.2      Content 1.3


use this code:
\$1:
{cms_module module='phplayers' horizontal="1" start_element="1."}


Look the point (.) after 1 in start_element !!! if you forgot it you will get the menu:
\$1:
Content 1


with content 1.x as popup-menu but not main menu

usefull if you want a multi langual site, you build 2 hirarchie of content, one "en" and another "fr" and you do 2 templates one for "en" and one for "fr" with just the start_element different.

I hope it's not a bug :)


Top
   
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: PHPLayers: Using a subset of content to do a menu
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:55 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:58 pm
Posts: 3329
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa USA
It's definatly a bug, but a useful one.  :)

I'm working on a show_root_siblings parameter for bulletmenu right now.  I'll port it over to phplayers as well.  Basically, you'll be able to get the same function you describe above with: {cms_module module='phplayers' horizontal="1" start_element="1.1" show_root_siblings="1"}

Your fix is less code, but not quite as user friendly.

Thanks!

_________________
http://about.me/tedkulp


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: PHPLayers: Using a subset of content to do a menu
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 3:23 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2005 12:18 am
Posts: 131
I know I asked this before but I can't remember. Does/will the new bullet menu have an argument so it knows where it is without specifying the start_element?

i.e. I would like a template to be used with many content items with 2 child objects each. I would like to put the bulletmenu in the template to show the current page and the child pages only. Since it is in a template it would need to be able to determine where it is in relation to the content item displayed.

That make sense?

Thanks Wishy... you have got a kick ass project here!


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: PHPLayers: Using a subset of content to do a menu
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 3:33 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 6:58 pm
Posts: 3329
Location: Fairless Hills, Pa USA
Set collapse='1' in your bulletmenu definition.  That was added in 0.9.2.

Hope that helps.  :)

_________________
http://about.me/tedkulp


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
A2 Hosting