Publishing news with automatic features (autosummary, img au

Do something cool with CMS? Show us ...
This board is for 'Answers', and the discussion of answers... Not for questions.
User avatar
blast2007
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 5:36 pm

Re: Publishing news with automatic features (autosummary, img autoresize,auto "alt")

Post by blast2007 »

PM'me your URL, I will check.
nico63
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Paris

Re: Publishing news with automatic features (autosummary, img autoresize,auto "alt")

Post by nico63 »

Hi,

Finaly I use CTL module maker to create a specific module instead of module News and it work fine, no problem with resizing images.

Tanks again for your help,
Nico63.
User avatar
DirtyMusic
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2008 9:27 am

Re: Publishing news with automatic features (autosummary, img autoresize,auto "alt")

Post by DirtyMusic »

I have the same problem as mention before by another guy. The image will not display. When I enter the image -url (imager.php?id=aHR0cDovL2xvY2FsaG9zdC91cGxvYWRzL25ld3MvaWQ3NS9sb2trZWN1cC0wMDEuanBnJndpZHRoPTkw) the browser shows the code in the imager.php instead of the image.

So my question is; is it something wih php.ini I should change? Or something else?
User avatar
blast2007
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 5:36 pm

Re: Publishing news with automatic features (autosummary, img autoresize,auto "alt")

Post by blast2007 »

You should check if GD is installed and working.

regards
blast
User avatar
DirtyMusic
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2008 9:27 am

Re: Publishing news with automatic features (autosummary, img autoresize,auto "alt")

Post by DirtyMusic »

blast2007 wrote: You should check if GD is installed and working.

regards
blast
GD is enabled. Can it be something else. I have checked the url and filename, it's both correct. The image in <img is not displayed at all. No errors in error-log either for PHP or Apache.

Edit:
A new thing has happend, all "filenames" ends with two ==
Last edited by DirtyMusic on Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
blast2007
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 5:36 pm

Re: Publishing news with automatic features (autosummary, img autoresize,auto "alt")

Post by blast2007 »

You should check also your apache logs (error.php and access.php)
Try posting URL. But images generation (dynresize) is a pre-requisite for this feature. It should be already working before trying this.

regards
blast
dmz
New Member
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 10:05 am

Re: Publishing news with automatic features (autosummary, img autoresize,auto "alt")

Post by dmz »

hi Blast 2007,

Thanks for sharing your code.

i'm having an issue, when clicking the more link from the summary article, this one just reload the summary and doesn't display the details content.

the result url after click is the following:
....index.php?mact=News,cntnt01,detail,0&cntnt01articleid=7&cntnt01origid=63&cntnt01returnid=69

i have of course:
- provide text in the summary and detail boxes
- selected the new news summary and detail templates as default.

on my news template page i call the news module as follow: {news detailpage="news_detail"}
and i'm not shure what to pu on my news detail page: {news pagelimit="1"}

clicking more redirect corretly to the news_detail page but don't display the detail but just the summary even if i try to force with {news action="detail"}

thanks for any help.
brentnl
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 4:35 pm

Re: Publishing news with automatic features (autosummary, img autoresize,auto "alt")

Post by brentnl »

Nice topic Blast2007, I'm using it quite often now!

//edit: stupid mistake, it was my own mistake..nevermind..  ::)
Last edited by brentnl on Wed Nov 18, 2009 4:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
brentnl
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 4:35 pm

Re: Publishing news with automatic features (autosummary, img autoresize,auto "alt")

Post by brentnl »

I'm using this also quite often for my customers, but some customers are not that smart and forgot that they can't use spaces in the filename. Is there anyway to fix this problem?

Dynresize itself works fine with spaces in the filename so something is going wrong with assigning a var I guess...
georgechr
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 6:02 am

Re: Publishing news with automatic features (autosummary, im

Post by georgechr »

is there an updated version of achieving this in the latest CMSMS version?

it would be great to have this feature as a standard
dropster
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 11:40 pm

Re: Publishing news with automatic features (autosummary, im

Post by dropster »

georgechr wrote:is there an updated version of achieving this in the latest CMSMS version?

it would be great to have this feature as a standard
Updated how ?

Personally I use CGSmartImage now and almost the same setup, works fine, although mine is a little different because I hadn't seen this solution.
georgechr
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 6:02 am

Re: Publishing news with automatic features (autosummary, im

Post by georgechr »

can you share how to work with CGSmartImage? i really want to have this in cms 1.10.3.
georgechr
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 6:02 am

Re: Publishing news with automatic features (autosummary, im

Post by georgechr »

anyone can share some input please?
georgechr
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 6:02 am

Re: Publishing news with automatic features (autosummary, im

Post by georgechr »

Is there another tutorial for this? or maybe even someone that can do it for money?
applejack
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 1015
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 2:28 am
Location: London

Re: Publishing news with automatic features (autosummary, im

Post by applejack »

Where are the 2 files as the project link no longer works?

Does this work on v1.11+
Locked

Return to “Tips and Tricks”