Menu items missing after upgrade

Help with getting the CMS CORE package up and running. This does not include 3rd party modules, PHP scripts, anything downloaded via module manager or from any external source.
Locked
booo9
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 8:26 pm

Menu items missing after upgrade

Post by booo9 »

For a long time I have been running 1.x.
Couple of month ago upgraded to 2.1.x

Recently started having problems with nav menus not displaying correctly on pages. Today upgraded to 2.2.3.1 (I had to add db_prefix to all my tables using MyPhpAdmin else would not upgrade)

Now see only single "Home page" item on horiz menu navigation bar.
How to I restore nav menu to include all sub/pages ?

All pages have CCSMenu Top + 2 columns layout.

template has

Code: Select all

{* stylesheet  "Navigation: CSSMenu - Horizontal" *}
        <h2 class="accessibility">Navigation</h2>
        {menu loadprops=0 template='cssmenu.tpl'}
        <hr class="accessibility" />
      </div>
{* End Navigation *}
booo9
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 8:26 pm

Re: Menu items missing after upgrade

Post by booo9 »

This is caused by renaming tables but not renaming indices.
Some php code explicitely uses 'FORCE index' to name specific index.
User avatar
DIGI3
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Location: Victoria, BC

Re: Menu items missing after upgrade

Post by DIGI3 »

I was able to recreate this issue, and have filed a bug report: http://dev.cmsmadesimple.org/bug/view/11594

Were you able to come up with a workaround or did you just revert to your backup?
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options
booo9
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 8:26 pm

Re: Menu items missing after upgrade

Post by booo9 »

I used myphpadmin to rename indices using fresh cmsms installation as the base, not all indices are prefixed by db_prefix though.

"menu" module (deprecated on the way out) had some problems so had to switch to "navigator"
Locked

Return to “[locked] Installation, Setup and Upgrade”