Get a Loop Error on install of CMSMS 2.0

Help with getting the CMS CORE package up and running. This does not include 3rd party modules, PHP scripts, anything downloaded via module manager or from any external source.
Locked
CapereSpiritum
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 12:11 pm

Get a Loop Error on install of CMSMS 2.0

Post by CapereSpiritum »

Hi Folks

Got the newsletter about CMSMS 2.0

Read the install info and attempted install.

Get a redirect error 'This web page has a redirect loop' and the URL changes to mydomain.co.uk/cmsms-2.0-install.php/index.php

Running PHP 5.5 on a 1and1 server.

Also I did read that a fresh install is only way. How would I upgrade one of my older CMSMS sites?

Thanks.
Jeff
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 961
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 5:51 pm
Location: MI

Re: Get a Loop Error on install of CMSMS 2.0

Post by Jeff »

I thought I saw in another thread that 1and1 doesn't allow phar files, so you will need to download the expanded zip file (http://s3.amazonaws.com/cmsms/downloads ... panded.zip) and install it that way.
staartmees
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 1049
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 4:54 pm

Re: Get a Loop Error on install of CMSMS 2.0

Post by staartmees »

It seems you also need PHAR-support for the expanded zip-file. At one.com (they don't support PHAR) I get the error

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Class 'Phar' not found in /customers/8/5/e/.../httpd.www/cms/app/class.cms_install.php on line 217
SlurmMcKenzie
New Member
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2015 11:33 am

Re: Get a Loop Error on install of CMSMS 2.0

Post by SlurmMcKenzie »

Same problem over here.
using 1und1 server with php5.5 too.

according to the phpinfo() and the help section of the provider,
phar should be available.

but expanded installation files worked.
(more or less, site not working and admin panel is now complaining about missing template functions)
jce76350
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 1950
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:20 pm
Location: Rouen

Re: Get a Loop Error on install of CMSMS 2.0

Post by jce76350 »

On 1 and 1 servers use ONLY the expanded zip file (cmsms-2.0-install.expanded.zip), not the cmsms-2.0-install.zip
Jean-Claude Etiemble
calguy1000
Support Guru
Support Guru
Posts: 8169
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada

Re: Get a Loop Error on install of CMSMS 2.0

Post by calguy1000 »

It seems you also need PHAR-support for the expanded zip-file. At one.com (they don't support PHAR) I get the error
Yes, Phar support is requried to be able to extract the zip file within both the expanded and compressed version of the installation assistant. If your host has disabled Phar support then talk with them about enabling this standard part of PHP.

Or consider moving hosts.
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.
CapereSpiritum
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 214
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 12:11 pm

Re: Get a Loop Error on install of CMSMS 2.0

Post by CapereSpiritum »

Hi Guys

Spoke to 1and1.

Lady said to modify php.ini file or the .htaccess file.

Not really clear on what I do here.

Googled activate PHAR on 1and 1 server.
Found install Composer via SSH.

Fumbled around blindly for a bit and then soothed my burning brain.

Anyone know if it's php.ini/.htaccess/using composer or other?

Really do like CMSMS but now I'm snookered with version 2.0 onwards which is a shame.

Simon
calguy1000
Support Guru
Support Guru
Posts: 8169
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada

Re: Get a Loop Error on install of CMSMS 2.0

Post by calguy1000 »

Code: Select all

Spoke to 1and1.

Lady said to modify php.ini file or the .htaccess file.

Not really clear on what I do here.
On 1and1 you can use the expanded installer.
Other than that, I haven't got a clue what has to be modified to prevent the redirection loops.
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.
Locked

Return to “[locked] Installation, Setup and Upgrade”