[SOLVED] Aftre upgrading to 1.10.2 problem with menu

Help with getting the CMS CORE package up and running. This does not include 3rd party modules, PHP scripts, anything downloaded via module manager or from any external source.
Locked
bobonov
New Member
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:43 am

[SOLVED] Aftre upgrading to 1.10.2 problem with menu

Post by bobonov »

so it seem there is some kind of bug as after upgrading to 1.10.2 (is possible that is present since 1.10 series but I find it now) I started to have problem in menu printout during the construction of some pages.

The error I get is
Fatal error: Call to a member function Active() on a non-object in /var/clients/client1/web2/web/modules/MenuManager/MenuManager.module.php on line 254

--

How to reproduce the issue
Doing a deeper investigation the issue is related to the position of deactivated menu entry. When before or after the page that is loaded there is a deactivate page you get the error.
The strange think is that in the preview (admin page editing) the page works, it is like if preview and website uses two different approach to printout menu entries.
Last edited by bobonov on Fri Dec 02, 2011 11:31 am, edited 2 times in total.
carasmo
Power Poster
Power Poster
Posts: 506
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 6:11 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Aftre upgrading to 1.10.2 problem with menu

Post by carasmo »

Is there a way to fix this now without waiting for a 1.11 or 1.10.3?
uniqu3

Re: Aftre upgrading to 1.10.2 problem with menu

Post by uniqu3 »

On a fresh 1.10.2 install i can not reproduce this.
meisterflexer
New Member
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 7:26 pm

Re: Aftre upgrading to 1.10.2 problem with menu

Post by meisterflexer »

I can see the same thing - but interestingly only for some of my pages...
bobonov
New Member
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:43 am

Re: Aftre upgrading to 1.10.2 problem with menu

Post by bobonov »

Yes is easy to fix, I posted the solution, a modification in the module code, but the admin deleted it as it is considered an hacks.

I opened a bug
http://dev.cmsmadesimple.org/bug/view/7238

the following solution is not tested but should work
If you can't delet the inactive pages (that was my case) you can try to create a dummy menu entry and uncheck the "Show in Menu:" in option tab, then move all the inactive pages under the dummy page.
As I wrote I didn't test it, I modified the module code, but I hope it works.
meisterflexer
New Member
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 7:26 pm

Re: Aftre upgrading to 1.10.2 problem with menu

Post by meisterflexer »

Excellent, bobonov, works for me!
gianpiero
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 221
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 4:32 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Aftre upgrading to 1.10.2 problem with menu

Post by gianpiero »

for deleting inactive pages make them active, then clean cache, then delete them
worked for me

gp
User avatar
Rolf
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 7759
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:53 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] Aftre upgrading to 1.10.2 problem with menu

Post by Rolf »

I am trying to reproduce this error on a new install 1.10.3 but I can't get it to fail ;)
The problem itself is valid because I have seen it on a website of mine...

Trying to narrow it down I need some info of you.

Please let me know the place of the deactived child page
What menu template do you use?
Upgraded website? Or new install?
perhaps anything else which could be related...

Thanks for your help

grtz. Rolf
Image
- + - + - + - + - + -
Latest CMSMS tutorial: FormBuilder WatchGuard
- + - + - + - + - + -
Did my post help you solving a problem at your (customers) website and it saved you many hours of work?
Great!! Buy me a cup of coffee in return as a small token of appreciation!
cvogt
New Member
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 11:10 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Aftre upgrading to 1.10.2 problem with menu

Post by cvogt »

I added reproduce steps and a patch to http://dev.cmsmadesimple.org/bug/view/7238 .
calguy1000
Support Guru
Support Guru
Posts: 8169
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada

Re: [SOLVED] Aftre upgrading to 1.10.2 problem with menu

Post by calguy1000 »

This issue is already fixed for 1.11
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.
Locked

Return to “[locked] Installation, Setup and Upgrade”