• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [solved] News module - force heading title?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 9:52 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:39 pm
Posts: 58
Location: Warsaw & Gdansk - Poland
Hello,

I have had this problem for some time but I think it's high time to solve it. So you have the news module and when clicked on an item, it shows the item in the content area. So e.g. on home page if you have <h2>{title}</h2> with "Hello!"
and you have the news module on the left/right/anywhere and click the text to see the full text, it goes "Hello" in the content area and then the full page of the news item.

The thing is, very often I need to "go away from home page" when the title is clicked. Is there a way to somehow set everything up so that the full news are shown in their own subpage (either set or they are "generated")?

I hope I made myself clear.

Thanks,

Milo


Last edited by Sponsi on Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:38 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: News module - force heading title?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 11:38 am 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member

Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:29 am
Posts: 3013
Location: The Netherlands
From the News module help:

(parameter)
Quote:
(optional) detailpage="pagealias" - Page to display News details in. This can either be a page alias or an id. Used to allow details to be displayed in a different template from the summary.


That's what you're looking for?


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: News module - force heading title?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 1:32 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:39 pm
Posts: 58
Location: Warsaw & Gdansk - Poland
I think I was looking for it in the News module description, somehow omitted that.

I believe I need to prepare a "news page" first, without a menu position?
It works.

Thanks!!!


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting