• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Using content_module entries in menu
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 1:09 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 10:38 am
Posts: 46
Dear all,

For a lot of websites I'm working on, I use different menu templates, which load content blocks from the child pages in the menu itself, mostly images.

Normally I use something like this in my page template:

Code:
{content_image block='screenshot' dir='images/screenshots' assign="screenshotimage"}


And in my menutemplate:
Code:
{$cgsimple->get_page_content($node->alias,'screenshot','screenshot')}
<img src="/uploads/images/screenshots/{eval var="$screenshot"}" alt="{$node->menutext} screenshot" />


This is working okay. The only downfall is the fact that for instance the content_image block only shows a dropdown with images filenames, which isn't really userfriendly for the editor.

For this I would like to use, for instance, the GBFilePicker, which adds more functionality to the editor by showing the picture itself.

Downfall is that values of this content_module block can't be fetched in a menu template.
Or is it?

Is there any way I can get the value of a content_module block of child pages for use in a menu template?

Thanks guys in advance,

regards.

Jeroen

Edit: changed topic title


Last edited by GroeneKaktus on Sun Mar 10, 2013 1:47 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Using content_module entries in menu
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 1:45 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 10:38 am
Posts: 46
Hate to bump, but any thoughts whatsoever?

Regards,
Jeroen


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Using content_module entries in menu
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 2:39 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member

Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 9:29 am
Posts: 3085
Location: The Netherlands
Unfortunately no idea, but interested in an answer!


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting