Changing cssmenu horizontal

For discussion and questions related to CMS Specific templates and stylesheets (CSS), and themes. or layout issues. This is not a place for generic "I don't know CSS issues"
Post Reply
User avatar
Dr.CSS
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12709
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:32 am
Location: Arizona

Changing cssmenu horizontal

Post by Dr.CSS »

I need a horiz menu with only one layer deep.
or else
I need to change the associations of the menuparents?

Code: Select all

{* CSS classes used in this template:
#menuwrapper - The id for the <div> that the menu is wrapped in. Sets the width, background etc. for the menu.
#primary-nav - The id for the <ul>
.menuparent - The class for each <li> that has children.
.menuactive - The class for each <li> that is active or is a parent (on any level) of a child that is active. *}
{if $count > 0}
<div id="menuwrapper">
<ul id="primary-nav">
{foreach from=$nodelist item=node}
{if $node->depth > $node->prevdepth}

	{repeat string="<ul>" times=$node->depth-$node->prevdepth}
{elseif $node->depth < $node->prevdepth}

	{repeat string="</li></ul>" times=$node->prevdepth-$node->depth}
	</li>
{elseif $node->index > 0}</li>
{/if}
{if $node->parent == true or ($node->current == true and $node->haschildren == true)}
	<li class="menuactive menuparent"><a class="menuactive menuparent" {elseif $node->current == true}
	<li class="menuactive"><a class="menuactive" {elseif $node->haschildren == true}
	<li class="menuparent"><a class="menuparent" {else}
	<li><a {/if}
href="{$node->url}">{$node->menutext}</a>{/foreach}

	{repeat string="</li></ul>" times=$node->depth-1}		</li>
	</ul>
</div>
{/if}
When I try and style the main nav with a blue background, before you hover, it changes any thing below it that has a child it shows up as blue instead of silver.

or do I need to or can I eliminate the children?
hope you can understand this if not I can try to explain it more. this site is an example.
thanx  mark
User avatar
Dr.CSS
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12709
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:32 am
Location: Arizona

Re: Changing cssmenu horizontal

Post by Dr.CSS »

:( nobody knows how to change this java script? I was thiking I could try using "" and "" instead of "" "" that way it could be used for image mapping. any ideas? do we think it will work? guess all we can do is try it and see  8)     
        mark

BTW I figured out an image map menu, sample site I'm trying to develop for a client.
Last edited by Dr.CSS on Wed Mar 22, 2006 9:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply

Return to “Layout and Design (CSS & HTML)”