• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CSSmenu submenus messed up in IE
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:03 pm 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 7:54 pm
Posts: 30
Hi,
I'm using CMS 0.11.1 with a horizontal CSSmenu.
In IE (Netscape and Firefox work fine) my submenus are messed up, see picture piosworld1.
It should look like piosworld-OK.jpg .

Any immediate idea where I should look? Or shall I post my template and stylesheet?
I've already used web developer looking at the source, but cannot find anything special.
Javascript is enabled btw.

Thanks.
Jens

p.s.: my site www.piosworld.com might not always be reachable, because I'm switching off my server at night. Makes those nasty HD noises when busy, so cannot sleep :-)

[attachment deleted by admin]


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: CSSmenu submenus messed up in IE
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:30 pm 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 4:45 pm
Posts: 650
Location: Växjö, Sweden
You haven't set any width of the second level, which is why it takes up all the width in IE.

Try this:

\$1:
/* Set the width of the menu elements at second level. Leaving first level flexible. */

#primary-nav li li {
        width: 200px;
       }


Hope that helps. :-)


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: CSSmenu submenus messed up in IE
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2005 12:10 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members

Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 7:54 pm
Posts: 30
Arrggggghhhhhhhhhhhhhh!

Your right! The thing is, I removed it from the stylesheet to have an optimum width for 2nd and lower menu levels, same as for top level. For top level this is achieved setting width: 100%, but that doesn't work for lower levels.

Hmmmm .... ???

Thanks anyway!


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Hosting Nation - Managed CMSMS Hosting