• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: help with menu settings
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 7:11 am 
Offline
Forum Members
Forum Members
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 9:44 am
Posts: 45
Location: Banská Bystrica/Slovakia
help with menu settings

Hello.
did anyone know how to edit the menu generator or menu template? I don't know how to set it to display as a dropdown menu.
I would be very grateful for any advice.
how to add a significant {menu}?
cmsms 1.11 ??? ??? ???


PAGE TEMPLATE
<div data-collapse="medium" data-animation="default" data-duration="400" class="navbar w-nav">
<div class="w-container">
<a href="#" class="brand w-nav-brand">
<div class="text-block">Logo</div>
</a>
<nav role="navigation" class="w-nav-menu">
<a href="#" class="nav-link-2 w-nav-link">Home</a>
<a href="#" class="nav-link-2 w-nav-link">About</a>
<div data-delay="0" data-hover="1" class="w-dropdown">
<div class="nav-link-2 w-dropdown-toggle">
<div class="w-icon-dropdown-toggle"></div>
<div>Dropdown</div>
</div>
<nav class="w-dropdown-list">
<a href="#" class="dropdown-link w-dropdown-link">Project 1</a>
<a href="#" class="dropdown-link w-dropdown-link">Project 2</a>
<a href="#" class="dropdown-link w-dropdown-link">Project 3</a>
<a href="#" class="dropdown-link w-dropdown-link">Project 4</a>
</nav>
</div><a href="#" class="nav-link-2 w-nav-link">Contact</a></nav>
<div class="w-nav-button">
<div class="w-icon-nav-menu"></div>
</div>
</div>
</div>

MENU GENERATOR TEMPLATE:
{if $count > 0}
{foreach from=$nodelist item=node}
{if $node->depth > $node->prevdepth}
{repeat string="<ul class='dropdown-menu'>" times=$node->depth-$node->prevdepth}
{elseif $node->depth < $node->prevdepth}
{repeat string="</li></ul>" times=$node->prevdepth-$node->depth}
</li>
{elseif $node->index > 0}
</li>
{/if}
{if $node->children_exist && $node->hierarchy|strstr:"."}
<li class="dropdown-submenu">
<a class="dropdown-toggle" data-toggle="dropdown" href="{$node->url}"{if $node->target ne ""} target="{$node->target}"{/if}> {$node->titleattribute} </a>
{elseif $node->children_exist}
<li class="dropdown">
<a class="dropdown-toggle" data-toggle="dropdown" href="{$node->url}" title="{$node->menutext}" {if $node->target ne ""} target="{$node->target}"{/if}> {$node->menutext} </a>
{else}
<li><a href="{$node->url}" title="{$node->menutext}" {if $node->target ne ""} target="{$node->target}"{/if}> {$node->menutext} </a>
{/if}

{/foreach}

{repeat string="</li></ul>" times=$node->depth-1}</li>
{/if}


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: help with menu settings
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2019 3:12 pm 
Offline
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:25 am
Posts: 847
Location: Victoria, BC
You're asking how to edit the menu, but you have the template there so you obviously have found out how. You just make your changes then apply/submit.

To call it from your page template you use {menu template='yourtemplatename'}

And, of course, I should mention that you're using an incredibly outdated system with known security vulnerabilities. MenuManager itself is deprecated. Upgrade, and switch to Navigator for your menu templates.

_________________
Not getting the answer you need? CMSMS support options


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
A2 Hosting