id problem with news module

A place to discuss the testing process in beta cycles or against SVN for the CMS Made Simple CORE package.
Locked
User avatar
Franck
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:29 pm
Location: France

id problem with news module

Post by Franck »

Hi everyone,

using the latest news module (2.5.1) after 2.5 and 2.3, I have a problem with news_id : when creating an article, it's always set as '0', so that I can't create more than 1 article. Same with previous releases.

Anyone else experiencing this problem ? Any clue ? Thanx.
calguy1000
Support Guru
Support Guru
Posts: 8169
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada

Re: id problem with news module

Post by calguy1000 »

check to make sure that the cms_module_news_seq table was created.

I just checked here, and it worked fine.
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.
User avatar
Franck
Dev Team Member
Dev Team Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 1:29 pm
Location: France

Re: id problem with news module

Post by Franck »

ok, seems like I have a database problem... I might have done sthg wrong with it, news module certainly is ok, sorry for that.
Locked

Return to “[locked] Quality Assurance”