Default language for Modules should be the "default frontend language" if avail

A place to discuss the testing process in beta cycles or against SVN for the CMS Made Simple CORE package.
Locked
RonnyK
Support Guru
Support Guru
Posts: 4963
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 8:29 pm
Location: Raalte, the Netherlands

Default language for Modules should be the "default frontend language" if avail

Post by RonnyK »

Why aren't the modules looking at the "default language for frontend" in Global Settings as a first language. I would like the modules to check there first, instead of having to explicitly adding "lang=...." to every module-calling. Changing the language would than be easier as well. If that language is not available in the module/lang then it go to the current default (en_US).

Ronny
rocket
Forum Members
Forum Members
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 8:37 pm

Re: Default language for Modules should be the "default frontend language" if av

Post by rocket »

I would agree with that as well, it would make it much easier and cleaner as well
calguy1000
Support Guru
Support Guru
Posts: 8169
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 pm
Location: Fernie British Columbia, Canada

Re: Default language for Modules should be the "default frontend language" if av

Post by calguy1000 »

I'm surprised your having difficulty.  I changed my default language in global settings to 'italian' the other day to test a reported bug in News, and the News summary showed up fine in italian, without a lang= parameter on the tag.
Follow me on twitter
Please post system information from "Extensions >> System Information" (there is a bbcode option) on all posts asking for assistance.
--------------------
If you can't bother explaining your problem well, you shouldn't expect much in the way of assistance.
alby

Re: Default language for Modules should be the "default frontend language" if av

Post by alby »

Sometimes has happened to me and, in version MLE, I have forced use of $gCms->current_language.

ATTENTION because $config['locale'] wins vs 'frontendlang'
In class.module.inc.php:

Code: Select all

$this->curlang = get_site_preference('frontendlang','');
if (isset($config['locale']) && $config['locale'] != '') {
    $this->curlang = $config['locale'];
}


Alby
Locked

Return to “[locked] Quality Assurance”