• twitter image
  • facebook image
  • youtube image
  • linkedin image
Language: CMS Made Simple Czech CMS Made Simple France CMS Made Simple Spain CMS Made Simple Hungary CMS Made Simple Russia CMS Made Simple Netherlands

All times are UTC




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Same word different language
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2016 3:25 pm 
Offline
New Member
New Member

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 2:48 pm
Posts: 1
Hello,
This is a small issue, I know, and it has been asked and answered before but I was unable to post a reply because the old thread was too old, and I was asked to start a new thread... so bear with me.

I've been working in the Translation Center (TC) recently. In my language several words are the same as in English like Status, Alias, Type, Downloads among many others.

What happens is that the TC doesn't recognize the translation so it looks as if a certain number of translations are still missing.

In the old thread it was suggested that you put an empty character before or after the word. At first it appears to work, but when I hit the Submit Changes button TC reverts this action.

It's a small issue... still it would be very nice if you could readily see which translations are in fact complete! This would also serve as a welcomed validation of your work translating everything - it's really not always a simple or easy task!

Would it be possible to have something like a checkbox next to the translation field to indicate that a word doesn't need translation because it's identical to the English word?

One more question: What do the yellow borders around some of the fields mean? The translated text is very similar, but NOT identical to the English text so what's up with the yellow?


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
 Post subject: Re: Same word different language
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 11:29 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 8:39 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Norway
Yeah this is a known "issue".
Its made FR about a way to mark it so right side are accepted as translated even if equal to english.

Keep us bugged!

_________________
ReneH 8-)
A search will save you hours waiting for an answer! Image


Top
  Profile  
 
Share On:
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google+
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
A2 Hosting